Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 17-11-08, 02:39 PM
Scott Tanner Scott Tanner is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Patriot RAM Problem

Hi. First post, so please go easy on me!

I'm assuming my system details will show alongside my post, so apologise if you're reading this twice: Q6600, Asus P5KPL, Geforce 8600GT, 4x1Gb Patriot PC2-6400 C4 Extreme Performance.

Right, my problem. This is probably simple and I am probably just being dim! I have four slots on the Mobo for RAM, two sets of two. I'll call these 1&2 and 3&4 (sorry but I'm new to this!). If I have one stick of RAM in either 1 or 2, and one in either 3 or 4, the system boots fine. However, if I put them together, so in 1&2 or 3&4, the system just beeps loudly at me and refuses to boot. Obviously my aim would be to run with a 1gig stick in each of the four slots. Am I doing something completely wrongly, or is there a setting I need to change (in the BIOS maybe)? As a complete novice, I'm wondering if it could be a voltage issue?

Thanks for any help you can offer, it's driving me mad!

Scott.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-11-08, 03:13 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Two things you could possibly try are upping the memory voltage a notch or two and also increasing the Northbrige voltage a bit (can help with 4 mem slots in use).

Sorry to be brief, but i'm on a train atm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-11-08, 03:15 PM
Scott Tanner Scott Tanner is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks Jim, I'll have a play with that when I get home from work tonight and let you know how I get on.

Scott.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-11-08, 03:45 PM
deathwish deathwish is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,145
find out what voltage your rams rated at and set it in the bios

i think its 2.2v but if you check the part number on there website it should tell you

www.patriotmemory.com
__________________
There are 10 types of people in the world those who understand binary and those who dont

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
Is it wrong that I'm enjoying this
-----------------------------------------------------------

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-11-08, 06:54 PM
Scott Tanner Scott Tanner is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Okay, I'm now getting very, very frustrated. I cannot find anywhere in the BIOS where I may be able to adjust voltages; I have read the manual from front to back and back to front and am none-the-wiser. Any help would be very much appreciated and problem stop either the computer, or me, going out of the window!

Scott.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-11-08, 08:14 AM
BigFatCat BigFatCat is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 43
According to http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...06&postcount=2 , in the BIOS under ADVANCED and JUMPERFREE, the entry for "1.8v DUAL OVER VOLTAGE" equates to vDIMM, which needs to be around 2.2v for that Patriot RAM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:23 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.