Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 06-11-08, 09:08 PM
doug2507 doug2507 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 135
told to move gpu to different slot

Hi,

After finally finishing my new build, i booted up and got a msg saying to move 2nd gpu from slot 3 to 2. I've got 2 280's and am using an evga 790i. Card sit in top 2 slots (1,3) with an asus xonar in the bottom.(2).

Any way round this cause its all plumbed in and will be a mahoosive ballache to change it all round.

Ta....

__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ07B-W, Psu: Tagan BZ-1300, Mobo: EVGA 790i Ultra, Cpu: QX9650, Ram: 4GB OCZ EB DDR3/1600, Gpu: EVGA 2xGTX 280, HD: 4x500gb Sata-300 Barracuda, DVD: Pioneer 215BK, Sound: Asus D2X/XDT, O/S: Vista Home Premium x64, Monitor: Dell 2408WFP

Loop 1: CPU/NB/SB/M.F : Rad: PA120.3, Fans: Xilence Blue Led, Res: XSPC 5.25, Pump: Ultra+EK Top, CPU: D-Tek V2, NB/SB/MF: EK

Loop 2: GPUx2 : Rad: Stealth 360, Fans: Xilence Red Wing, Res: XSPC 5.25, Pump: Ultra+EK Top, GPU: EK GPU+RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-08, 10:56 PM
k4p84 k4p84 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 619
Have gpu's in slots 1 and 2, in respect to having the cpu above the pci slots for orientation reference, is the correct set up for 2 card sli.

This will be due to the board having two x16 slots, 1 and 2, and one x8 slot, 3.

slot 3 should only be used for triple sli

ED
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-08, 08:52 AM
doug2507 doug2507 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='k4p84'
Have gpu's in slots 1 and 2, in respect to having the cpu above the pci slots for orientation reference, is the correct set up for 2 card sli.

This will be due to the board having two x16 slots, 1 and 2, and one x8 slot, 3.

slot 3 should only be used for triple sli

ED
Its got 3 x16 slots so didnt think it would make a difference. From what i've been told now, the gpu's need to be in the top and bottom slots (1+2) and i'll need to shift the s/c to the middle.(3). Ah well, fun and games.....
__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ07B-W, Psu: Tagan BZ-1300, Mobo: EVGA 790i Ultra, Cpu: QX9650, Ram: 4GB OCZ EB DDR3/1600, Gpu: EVGA 2xGTX 280, HD: 4x500gb Sata-300 Barracuda, DVD: Pioneer 215BK, Sound: Asus D2X/XDT, O/S: Vista Home Premium x64, Monitor: Dell 2408WFP

Loop 1: CPU/NB/SB/M.F : Rad: PA120.3, Fans: Xilence Blue Led, Res: XSPC 5.25, Pump: Ultra+EK Top, CPU: D-Tek V2, NB/SB/MF: EK

Loop 2: GPUx2 : Rad: Stealth 360, Fans: Xilence Red Wing, Res: XSPC 5.25, Pump: Ultra+EK Top, GPU: EK GPU+RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-08, 09:13 AM
k4p84 k4p84 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 619
So it does, just checked at Evga, i stand corrected.

It is usually not the case.

Regardless PCI slot 1 and 2 is the set up required for 2 card sli.

ED
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-08, 03:50 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
The top PCIe and bottom Pcie (the x16s) are pci 2.0, whereas the one in the middle is pci 1.0 or 1.1 (forget which) on the Striker II extreme, I assume that that isn't going to be different for other boards.
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.