Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 26-09-08, 08:03 PM
MacAllah MacAllah is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Is it possible to replace a P4 with a C2D?

Hello!

My friend's got an old VAIO (Model #: VGC-RB30) that's got a Pentium 4 in it (Model #: 530J).

The P4 is socket 775 and has an 800 mhz FSB. The E4600 is also socket 775 and 800 mhz FSB.

I'm wondering, can I swap out the P4 and put a E4600 in there? The only problem I can forsee is that the P4 is 90nm and the C2D is 65nm. Could there be some sort of BIOS issue where it won't like the newer chip? It's also 32-bit to 64-bit... Will I need a 64-bit OS? The mobo only supports 2 gigs of RAM anyhow.

Going from Core 2 family to Core 2 family I've done and it's easy. Like an E8400 to Q6600 for example, I just wanna take a bigger step.

Can I do it?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26-09-08, 08:09 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
A quick google shows the motherboard in that machine runs the 915 chipset.

Officially it doesn't support core 2s. But a few manufactures have tweaked them to work. If you can afford to replace things if they break then try it. If not then don't.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26-09-08, 08:11 PM
MacAllah MacAllah is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Thank you, I knew it wouldn't be as simple as I had hoped. :-(

And... define "tweak." We talking soldering or what? I've got an engineering buddy, but I don't wanna impose too badly.

EDIT: Quick Google myself, looks like it has to do with voltages. I'm not gonna mess with it. Thank you for the warning!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26-09-08, 08:14 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
I have no idea what they've done. It's the motherboard manufactures that have made them work.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26-09-08, 08:14 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
It would probably involve beta/homebrew bioses and a bit of tweaking of the voltages and frequencies. On the one hand it could work perfectly, on the other, you could write off an otherwise working computer. I doubt you would need to solder things tho.
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29-09-08, 01:17 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
probbaley would need new BIOS tried looking for later BIOS to see if it's mentioned?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.