Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 21-09-08, 02:11 PM
Barneszilla Barneszilla is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Overclocking ABIT IP35 PRO, Q6600 with 8gb Ram

Hi, i recently purchased an overclocking kit from Overclockers.... after installing i decided to go for a big ram boost.... overclockers dont know the settings for an 8gb ram system, so they wouldnt help me! I was wondering if any of you guys n gals knew of the bios settings for the following set up,

Thanks in advance

Barneszilla!!!

Setup is:-

- Abit IP35 Pro Motherboard

- Intel Q6600 "Energy Efficient" SLACR Socket 775 CPU

- Tuniq Tower 120-LFB CPU Cooler

- Arctic Silver 5 Thermal Compound

- Corsair (4x2G DDR2 800MHz/PC2-6400

If any of you know of the settings, please reply, or email me at daveb23170@aol.com

Thanks

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-09-08, 02:13 PM
ionicle ionicle is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bridlington, East Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,237
if you mean you purchased them from overclockers uk ....then thats not a good choise...

but the components you ended up with are rather good, and, although i do not know how to overclock on such a board, many people on here do and will be able to help you

i sugest you use a good retailer in the future
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-09-08, 02:16 PM
Barneszilla Barneszilla is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks for the quick comment
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-09-08, 04:36 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Overclocking with extra memory won't be much different to overclocking any other time. You'll just have to bare in mind due to the amount you've got, and the fact you have 4 sticks, will probably hinder the max memory frequency obtainable.

There's no sure fire way to set up your bios for a decent oc, so start by reading the guide here and playing around with the basic settings until your comfortable with them.

Any troubles just come back and ask
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-09-08, 02:49 PM
BUFF BUFF is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 276
every system is different so no one can tell you exact settings for your system.

however, with that much RAM you will probably have to increase MCH voltage slightly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-09-08, 03:11 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='BUFF'
with that much RAM you will probably have to increase MCH voltage slightly.
For 4 sticks it`s almost a necessity if ur oc`ing. Unless u run ur memory slow.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.