Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 13-08-08, 12:02 AM
tomglenn tomglenn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Can't get past 400x8 and Vista reports 2.13Ghz?!

Hey all,

Just got my new rig setup this afternoon, and got Vista Ultimate 64bit installed and a few bits of software (Like drivers, anti-virus etc).

So I decided I wanted to overclock my Q6600, since I have an Arctic Freezer 7 Pro for it and thought I might as well put it to good use!

The trouble is, I have been having a tremendous amount of trouble getting it to boot on overclocked settings...

I have finally managed to get it to boot into Windows at FSB 400x8 (3.20Ghz) but Vista reports it as 2.13Ghz?! Also, CPU-Z fluctuates constantly... telling me my multiplier and clock speed are constantly changing...

Where can I find out what I am actually running at (Other than the BIOS at startup which DOES correctly say its running at 3.20Ghz)...

Please see picture:



Also... Are there any guides for overclocking a Q6600 on a P5E3 Premium... I can't help but think 3.20Ghz is a lame OC for this chip, as I have seen people get it into the 3.5Ghz mark on air with ease...

All help is much appreciated!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-08-08, 12:23 AM
tomglenn tomglenn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
I've had to change it back to default settings as I got a BSOD!

I have now changed it all back, but this time changed AI Overclock Tuner from Manual to X.P.M (or X.M.P.. cant remember).

Looks like im back to being normal again until I or someone can figure this out
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-08-08, 12:32 AM
Hassan Hassan is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 783
Make sure that your floppy drive is enable in your Bios

Seems stupid, but in my case it actually worked, I was trying so hard to overclock, but Vista always reported it as stock and after enabling that it seemed to have worked
__________________
A mod changed my signature because it was too big. Tutt-tutt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-08-08, 12:42 AM
tomglenn tomglenn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Hi Hassan, I will give it a go... But I don't even have a floppy drive :S
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-08-08, 01:01 AM
Silentsnake Silentsnake is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 523
i dont know much about them boards, but there are usually settings that constantly change your CPU speed to match what you are doing these kind of settings need to be turned off
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13-08-08, 01:04 AM
tomglenn tomglenn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Where are they located under your BIOS?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-08-08, 01:06 AM
Silentsnake Silentsnake is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 523
ok i think i found what im talking about! turn these off
  • C1e Support
  • Vanderpool Technology
  • Max CPUID Value LIMIT
  • Intel SpeedStep Tech

Try that i know for a fact that the vanderpool and the speedstep should be disabled try it and let us know

any1 want to confirm what i just said?

EDIT: these are found under advanced CPU Settings
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-08-08, 01:20 AM
Silentsnake Silentsnake is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 523
found in advanced CPU settings i think
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-08-08, 01:20 AM
Hassan Hassan is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='tomglenn'
Hi Hassan, I will give it a go... But I don't even have a floppy drive :S
Yeah I know I didn't either. You will see in the bios where there is an option on something about floppy.
__________________
A mod changed my signature because it was too big. Tutt-tutt
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-08-08, 01:40 AM
tomglenn tomglenn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Couldn't find an option to enable Floppy drive so I didnt do that.

I did however, turn off all but one of the options under advanced (something about bits).

CPU-Z now reports 3200Ghz @ 400x8.

No problems yet, but that doesn't say anything, as it was working fine like this last time before it BSODed when I tried to install COD4!

What programs can I download to test stability?

Edit: Downloaded Prime95 and running a torture test.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:03 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.