Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 08-08-08, 12:00 PM
Hassan Hassan is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 783
Which Stepping?

I want to know how many stepping/version of the Q6600 are there?

and which of them is the best overclock3R?

and also want to know the features of all of the stepping/version?

Thank You

__________________
A mod changed my signature because it was too big. Tutt-tutt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-08, 12:36 PM
BloomerzUK BloomerzUK is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via MSN to BloomerzUK
IIRC, SLACR G0 or something along those lines.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-08, 12:44 PM
pafk0o pafk0o is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 157
B3 , G0 - as far as i know old one B3 has 105W while G0 95W. G0 runs colder and is better to overclock, for more info try google something up , i go for a wedding now ;] cu
__________________
RQ_LESS_OR_NOT_EQUAL



Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-08, 01:27 PM
Hassan Hassan is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 783
So is this Slacr - Clickity Click
__________________
A mod changed my signature because it was too big. Tutt-tutt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-08, 02:58 PM
dr4ygon dr4ygon is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
That looks like the B3 version to me, the G0 slacr versions usually have the G0 in the product name as this one has no mention of the G0 stepping
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-08, 03:03 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Hassan'
So is this Slacr - Clickity Click
Scrolly down the bottom of the page and it says
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-08, 09:49 PM
Hassan Hassan is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 783
Ok which is the better (regards to performance)

The E8500 or the Q6600 (No Overclocking)
__________________
A mod changed my signature because it was too big. Tutt-tutt
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-08, 10:32 PM
lamboman lamboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Hassan'
Ok which is the better (regards to performance)

The E8500 or the Q6600 (No Overclocking)
Not a very good question. In what?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-08-08, 10:39 PM
Hassan Hassan is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='lamboman'
Not a very good question. In what?
In regards to performance. The speed in doing things
__________________
A mod changed my signature because it was too big. Tutt-tutt
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-08, 10:40 PM
WC Annihilus WC Annihilus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,057
Send a message via AIM to WC Annihilus Send a message via MSN to WC Annihilus
Would depend on what you're doing. If you're talking about gaming, dual-core in general is better seeing as just about no game utilizes 4 cores. However, if we're talking about rendering, encoding, and the like it's a different story
__________________
Core i5 750 3.8GHz@1.3v under OCZ Vendetta 2

MSI P55-GD65

3x Kingston X25-V RAID0

2x Evga 9600GT SSC SLI

G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3-1600

Corsair VX550w, Ghettoed Antec Super Lanboy

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:52 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.