Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 07-08-08, 02:52 PM
nirojasi nirojasi is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
How can i OC my Q9450 Cpu with P45 Mobo

Hallo All!!

i bought a pc with vista 64 Bit.

Can i OC that pc?

HOW ?

Please replay Me (with screenshots Good, becos i cant understand english verywell am in Germany)

My pc config

CPU - Intel® Core 2 Quad Q9450

Mainboard - Asus Maximus II Formula (P45)

Ram DDR 3 - OCZ DIMM 4 GB DDR2-1066 Kit

Grafik Card - XFX GF9600GT XXX

Hard Disk - WD Raptor 150GB HDD 10000rpm

Power - Cooler Master RealPower M 520W

Casing - Thermaltake Armor (Big Tower)

CPU Cooler - EKL Alpenföhn "Zugspitze"




Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-08, 07:05 PM
-VK- -VK- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 237
Hrm, if you're new to overclocking I'd read the "how to" thread first...

Secondly, being an ASUS RoG board you have that lovely function, CPU Level up, simply press enter on that and select the next cpu above. Check stability and if you want, go higher.

Note: Crazy really is for crazy people!
__________________


Don't get lairy if your rig ain't scary!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-08, 07:54 PM
nirojasi nirojasi is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='-VK-'
Hrm, if you're new to overclocking I'd read the "how to" thread first...

Secondly, being an ASUS RoG board you have that lovely function, CPU Level up, simply press enter on that and select the next cpu above. Check stability and if you want, go higher.

Note: Crazy really is for crazy people!
Ohh My GOD

Thanks its Easy way to OC

Now i get 3.5 (Crazy)

But cpu Temp up 50-60 C ! !

its normal ? ? ?

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-08, 09:40 PM
-VK- -VK- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 237
Personally I wouldnt use the crazy setting, but instead use maybe one or two at the most above what your current CPU is.

That way you will get a better temperature, but still a fast PC...
__________________


Don't get lairy if your rig ain't scary!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-08, 12:35 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
Do it manually. I'm sure a lot of q9450's get to around 4ghz... I know you don't know how but the theory is in this article.

For 45nm processors safe cpu voltage is 1.45v and don't go over 1.4v on your fsb termination voltage...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-08, 03:17 PM
nirojasi nirojasi is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Mr. Smith'
Do it manually. I'm sure a lot of q9450's get to around 4ghz... I know you don't know how but the theory is in this article.

For 45nm processors safe cpu voltage is 1.45v and don't go over 1.4v on your fsb termination voltage...
Thanks

Now my pc running 3.88GHz

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-08-08, 10:46 PM
Thanh55 Thanh55 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='nirojasi'
Thanks

Now my pc running 3.88GHz

Looking good mate, what kind of software you run to check your pc stable? And what temp you got when your pc idle and 100% load?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-08-08, 02:56 PM
nirojasi nirojasi is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Thanh55'
Looking good mate, what kind of software you run to check your pc stable? And what temp you got when your pc idle and 100% load?
Am using CPUZ and Asus Ai Suite (its Asus Maximus II Formula (P45) motherboard software)

When i put full load,i get 70-80 C

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19-08-08, 10:57 PM
Thanh55 Thanh55 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='nirojasi'
Am using CPUZ and Asus Ai Suite (its Asus Maximus II Formula (P45) motherboard software)

When i put full load,i get 70-80 C

Just that I think your pc not 100% stable, you should use prime95 or orhtos for the streess test.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19-09-08, 06:05 AM
MacAllah MacAllah is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
I'm trying to clock a Q9400 on a Maximus II Formula. I'm stuck at 3.80. Nirojasi, I'm wondering what your speeds and voltages are at because we have the same RAM, too. If you could post screenshots or just the text of what you see in BIOS... that'd be awesome.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.