Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 19-07-08, 03:21 PM
Bondi007 Bondi007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 171
Overclocking Procedure

I was thinking of overclocking my E6750 when or if I get some watercooling, I was wondering if I mess up the overclock and the pc doesnt boot up can I reset the cmos and try again at a lower level? how do u do it safely?

__________________
"I didnt win Hi7 and need TTL to powdercoat my career"

CPU: Intel Core2Duo E6750

Mobo: XFX 680i LT

GPU: BFG 8800 GT OC

RAM: 2GB OCZ Reaper CL4 ( 4-4-4-15 ) PC-6400

HDD: 160Gb Maxtor SATA

Case: NZXT Lexa Blackline

PSU: 550W WINPower PSU

Cooling: OCZ Vanquisher

OS: XP Pro SP3 32bit


Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
Other than OC3D paid $4 to use her and abuse her wherever we like...nope
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='ionicle'
lol, at the rate i drink pepsi (30 cans a week +/-) i'll prolly be dead by my 30's, so yea, its me sorted for life
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-07-08, 04:54 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Thats all there is too it really, if a clock goes wrong just reset the CMOS. Easy!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-07-08, 05:03 PM
Bondi007 Bondi007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 171
Cant you damage ur cpu tho? if it goes wrong?
__________________
"I didnt win Hi7 and need TTL to powdercoat my career"

CPU: Intel Core2Duo E6750

Mobo: XFX 680i LT

GPU: BFG 8800 GT OC

RAM: 2GB OCZ Reaper CL4 ( 4-4-4-15 ) PC-6400

HDD: 160Gb Maxtor SATA

Case: NZXT Lexa Blackline

PSU: 550W WINPower PSU

Cooling: OCZ Vanquisher

OS: XP Pro SP3 32bit


Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
Other than OC3D paid $4 to use her and abuse her wherever we like...nope
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='ionicle'
lol, at the rate i drink pepsi (30 cans a week +/-) i'll prolly be dead by my 30's, so yea, its me sorted for life
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-07-08, 05:20 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Not really. Unless you are going stupid with Voltage.

If it doesn't boot it just doesn't work.. from my knowledge it doesn't do any harm.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19-07-08, 05:27 PM
Bondi007 Bondi007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 171
so it just changes the settings doesnt do anything permenetly that you cant change back?
__________________
"I didnt win Hi7 and need TTL to powdercoat my career"

CPU: Intel Core2Duo E6750

Mobo: XFX 680i LT

GPU: BFG 8800 GT OC

RAM: 2GB OCZ Reaper CL4 ( 4-4-4-15 ) PC-6400

HDD: 160Gb Maxtor SATA

Case: NZXT Lexa Blackline

PSU: 550W WINPower PSU

Cooling: OCZ Vanquisher

OS: XP Pro SP3 32bit


Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
Other than OC3D paid $4 to use her and abuse her wherever we like...nope
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='ionicle'
lol, at the rate i drink pepsi (30 cans a week +/-) i'll prolly be dead by my 30's, so yea, its me sorted for life
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-07-08, 05:53 PM
gotmaxpower gotmaxpower is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 616
It can do damage, but only if you raise the voltage up too high or let the temps raise too high.

Just dont be silly and you'll be fine.

Also, remember, your FSB can only go as high as 2x the rated speed of your RAM.

For example, my RAM is DDR2-800, so that limits me to an FSB of 1600 (Which sadly limits me to a maximum overclock of 3600MHz, but lets not get into that).

Good luck!

EDIT - Another tip, download 'Orthos' and let it test your system whilst overclocking. If you get any errors, reset the overclock and try something lower.
__________________
Professional OC3D/OCN lurker
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19-07-08, 06:44 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Pretty sure you will be able to get further than double your RAM clock if you push it enough.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19-07-08, 08:08 PM
PP Mguire PP Mguire is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,249
Isnt this in the wrong area??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19-07-08, 08:08 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,416
Yeah, there`s overclocking, and extreme overclocking. I`d imagine u wouldn`t go extreme cos.. well ur asking the question atm.

Small steps... small steps.. and in this case Tox is right, u`ll not break anything that can`t be fixed by a cmos clear.

Take big steps, or feel ur gonads are bigger than they are.. something could go, cpu or mobo or whatever.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19-07-08, 08:59 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Rastalovich'
Small steps... small steps.. and in this case Tox is right, u`ll not break anything that can`t be fixed by a cmos clear.
-cough- Tox is always right -cough-
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.