Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 07-07-08, 12:17 AM
JackyBoy's Avatar
JackyBoy JackyBoy is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 445
Problem with CPU and MOBO temp?

Hey there, as some of you may know, i have been creating my watercooling wonderland and have just started overclocking it. This is what ive currently got so far with prime95 running as we speak



and it seems to be doing just fine. It's just that Asus probe was reading my cpu temp as 240°C and my mobo as 140°C... is this just a strange bug? or is it being truthful and its currently frying my pc?

i would appreciate quick replys lol

__________________
New Build, New Sig!

My 1xCr Build

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-08, 12:43 AM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Touch the waterblock. If it burns your finger turn off the pc before it burns your house down. If its just warm then your fine.

Id be more inclined to believe coretemp as your PC is actually working, not melted.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-08, 07:00 AM
JackyBoy's Avatar
JackyBoy JackyBoy is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 445
yeah, cool just left it stressing all night then and its still going strong, when i get back form work ill up it some more thanks ham
__________________
New Build, New Sig!

My 1xCr Build

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-08, 07:42 AM
rrjwilson rrjwilson is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 574
clearly a bug q6600 has internal digital shutdown of 85 so wouldn't be on for you to measure at 240
__________________
Ritchie :haha:

If at first you don't succeed, buy a new part
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-08, 11:50 AM
Ghaz Ghaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 104
Asus pc probe is a glitchy program. It used to detect that my ram voltages were at 0v. Try other programs and touch the heatsinks yourself. You could use speedfan to detect temps too, to doublecheck (although sometimes it reports temps at like 15000C xD)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-08, 08:35 PM
!TIMMY! !TIMMY! is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,592
Asus software seems to be very hit and miss, it should be fine, as said before your bios prob has a setting to shut down before 240C lol.
__________________
Mobo: DFI LP X48 LT T2R | Bios 12/24 | XSPC Delta Chipset

CPU: Intel Q9550 E0 @ 3.6ghz (424 x 8.5) | Swiftech GTZ

Ram: OCZ PC2-9200 4GB (2 x 2G Flex II @ 1121mhz 5-5-5-15 2T

GC: 2 x Sapphire 4870 1GB @ 780/4000

SC: Auzentech Forte 7.1

Monitors 3 x DGM 24" L2442W-VA LCD

HD's: 3 x WD 150GB Raptor (Raid 0) & 2 x Samsung F3 1TB (Raid 1)

Optical Drives: 2 x NEC DVD Writers

PSU: Enermax Modu82+ 625W

Case: NZXT Tempest

Cooling: Custom Water Cooling

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-08, 08:37 PM
JackyBoy's Avatar
JackyBoy JackyBoy is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 445
lol cheers for all the help, im using everest and coretemp for temps anyway and they seem fine

Currently stressing 3.6ghz (400x9) with a max of 55°C on any core at any time, but on average its 51°C/52°C so im pretty happy. Wouldnt boot at 3.8 and 3.7 failed after like 2 mins.

Guess i will have to up voltages to get it booting higher? I've researched a litlle on voltages but its alot to take in!

thanks for the help
__________________
New Build, New Sig!

My 1xCr Build

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:44 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.