Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 06-06-08, 05:58 PM
Conman Conman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
New mobo...

I've got a DP965LT atm and I've been reading around and apparently their useless for OCing so I was thinking of getting a new one or is there anything I can do to make my mobo OC?

Thanks.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-08, 06:17 PM
Socks Socks is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,477
specs of system?

Abit IP35 Pro is good

Asus P5E??

Maximum boards are good.

LOADS OF GOOD BOARDS!! NEEDS SPECS!!!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-08, 06:20 PM
Conman Conman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
3GB Kingston Value Ram

PNY 9600GT

Intel E6320

Antec case

Couple of basic fans

Anything else?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-08, 07:05 PM
Socks Socks is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Conman'
3GB Kingston Value Ram

PNY 9600GT

Intel E6320

Antec case

Couple of basic fans

Anything else?
If you want to spend less than £100 go for an Abit IP35 Pro,

Anymore money then look at somethin like an Asus P5E, or Maximus.

Good boards, Shop around too for good prices.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-08, 07:17 PM
Conman Conman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
So is there no way to overclock with a DP965LT?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-08, 07:49 PM
Socks Socks is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,477
I wouldnt have a clue, you can overclock with all motherboards ( i think) , what exactly have you tried?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-08, 07:51 PM
Conman Conman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
I went into the bios and the only thing I can do related to the cpu is turn of the multi core.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-08, 08:07 PM
stealth300 stealth300 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 17
I bought a Gigabyte GA P31-DS3L iP31 Express for a spare board to browse the net when i had to rma my main board,and for £50 i was impressed.

It has limited options for overclocking but it ran my spare E6600 at 3.4ghz easily and im sure it posted into windows at just under 4ghz.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-08, 08:26 PM
Socks Socks is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,477
2 things :

Bios update

and

Have you read your instructions? checked everywhere, looked for hidden menus etc...

And to that comment about the £50 mobo, I did the same with a gigabyte one from pc world, still using to that matter,
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-08, 09:43 PM
Conman Conman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
I read all the manual and nothing helped so I've decided to just get a new mobo, but I'm a bit skint atm but i found this

http://www.dabs.ie/productview.aspx?...1143,405070000

What do you guys think?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:32 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.