Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 05-06-08, 08:20 PM
Bondi007 Bondi007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 171
Upgrade Processor?

I have a Core 2 Duo E6750 and I is it worth it to upgrade to a Q6600 quad core?

Many Thanks!

Bondi

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-08, 08:24 PM
lordrene lordrene is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
do you need 4 cores? for anything? If you just play games answer is NO
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-08, 09:30 PM
Bondi007 Bondi007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 171
I use stuff like SDK hammer editor which is a hog I think and I use photoshop and play crysis, and the intel quad core is only 3 cores technically if im correct

Also I use autocad

Is it worth it for me?

Cheers

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-08, 09:49 PM
Kerotan Kerotan is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 470
Intel Quad-Core is most certainly 4 cores afaik! Those extra cores will only help you if the program is multi-threaded [i.e. can take advantage of multiple cores]. If you want a performance boost for free, you could try overclocking your E6750, as it's a pretty good OCer as far as Conroe goes, might be the best thing before you spend any money.

As a side note, we seem to have loads of people on here from Manchester recently! Haven't seen ya around before so welcome to OC3D mate
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-08, 10:05 PM
Bondi007 Bondi007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 171
Cheers Dude,

A thing that is puzzling me is I have just stock cooler would this matter? would it be risky with it? Also if a OC fails can it be fixed?

Thank You

Bondi007
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-08, 10:21 PM
Bondi007 Bondi007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 171


This will help you further in the topic lol

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-08, 11:10 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
First of all, you have a problem with your multiplier.

Why are you running at 2Ghz?

Intel SpeedStep?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-08, 06:43 AM
gotmaxpower gotmaxpower is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='The best place in the world'
Location: Manchester, UK
BRAP! :rollingla

Can someone tell me what AFAIK means, I've been wondering that for a while
__________________
Professional OC3D/OCN lurker
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-08, 06:48 AM
WC Annihilus WC Annihilus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,057
Send a message via AIM to WC Annihilus Send a message via MSN to WC Annihilus
"As far as I know"
__________________
Core i5 750 3.8GHz@1.3v under OCZ Vendetta 2

MSI P55-GD65

3x Kingston X25-V RAID0

2x Evga 9600GT SSC SLI

G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3-1600

Corsair VX550w, Ghettoed Antec Super Lanboy

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-08, 06:55 AM
gotmaxpower gotmaxpower is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='WC Annihilus'
"As far as I know"
Thanks!

And BTW, overclocking is your best option.. Just get a decent heatsink and fan and overclock a little, it will improve performance. No need for Quad Cores unless your futureproofing or using very demanding programs. Some people just use them for benchmarking.
__________________
Professional OC3D/OCN lurker
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:01 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.