Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 29-05-08, 08:34 PM
Jeddy Jeddy is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 495
Installing new Mobo

Hi guys, i am getting a new mobo and am looking into how to install it without having to wipe my windows install?

Is this possible?

I really dont want to have to format, as in really really really dont want to.

I hear if you run a repair install of windows you dont need to loose any data?

If anyone can give me a walkthru/advice i'd be very greatful.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-05-08, 09:25 PM
Bungral Bungral is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4,385
You wont have to do anything to your hard drive and thus your windows install apart from plug it in to the new motherboard.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4700mhz - 47 x 100MHz Mobo: MSI P67A GD65 GPU: EVGA GTX 570 RAM: 2 x 4GB Mushkin LV 1.35v 1600MHz DDR3 HDD: 3 x 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3's Case: CoolerMaster ATCS 840 - Custom House of Kolor paint job. PSU: Corsair HX750 Cooling: Custom WC - XSPC Delta V3, PA120.3, DDC Ultra with XSPC Res Top, 3/8" XSPC UV Green Tubing over 1/2" Barbs OS: Windows 7 Enterprise Edition 64-Bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-05-08, 09:42 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
And un-install all old drivers, install new ones and perhaps re-activate windows.

Generally it's ok to plug in and driver swap. I've found windows is always a little sluggish compared to a fresh copy, but not significantly.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-05-08, 11:29 PM
The Computer Council The Computer Council is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 106
Is your Operating System a retail version or OEM?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-05-08, 12:04 AM
CERO CERO is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 76
I would reinstall regardless if u got new hardware, espacially in cases of a new motherboard( chipset), otherwise the registry get messed and u dont want that
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-05-08, 08:33 AM
Jeddy Jeddy is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 495
thanks

My copy is OEM, which i assume is bad.

I hear that if you repair your windows install it will redetect your hardware?

I have the install disk from the oem copy but I really dont want to wipe and restart from scratch.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-05-08, 08:41 AM
CERO CERO is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 76
I ques u have no choice m8......
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30-05-08, 09:21 AM
Jeddy Jeddy is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 495
Are you absolutely sure, because if i have to wipe the hdd then i really dont want to change my mobo, shame it has been ordered!

Can i not run a winxp repair install? does that not re-detect the hardware?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30-05-08, 09:49 AM
CERO CERO is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 76
When I switched from AMD to Intel , It did boot...... However the registery was messed up, same when I went from P965 to P35, it will boot but I personally will always format regardless, but u can try untill u see malfunctions....... Its your choice.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30-05-08, 10:06 AM
Jeddy Jeddy is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 495
Hmm okay. I will try a repair install first to see if it will work.

What do you recomend i do with drivers? uninstall them before the hardware, or get the pc running with new mobo and then uninstall the old drivers?

I presume there could be driver conflicts if i leave them installed then install a differently chipped mobo?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 10:29 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.