Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 18-04-08, 12:44 PM
kenskebabs kenskebabs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 17
GA-7VAX problem, no boot

I have a "slight" problem with my old PC.

For the last two weeks it got to the screen where it tells you what CPU is on the mobo and would restart itself before it got to the RAM bit.

I messed about pulling RAM out, putting back in, took CPU out, cleaned thermal paste off with nail varnish remover, put back in. Pulled Graphics card off, put back in.

Now it comes on for ten seconds or so and nothing appears on monitor an switches itself off.

I've bought new CPU but I doubt this is the problem.

I'm expecting a lot of abuse here for cleaning CPU with nail varnish remover but I need help. Is it likely mobo or Power Supply?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-04-08, 01:03 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='kenskebabs'
but I need help.
Damn straight you do

Have you tried the new CPU in it at all yet? I'd reset the CMOS too (via jumper on motherboard) to see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-04-08, 01:41 PM
kenskebabs kenskebabs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 17
Ok, I'll give the CMOS reset a go and see what happens.

Still waiting on my new CPU so can't try it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-04-08, 02:24 PM
kenskebabs kenskebabs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 17
Have reset CMOS and no luck. Poo.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-04-08, 04:28 PM
rrjwilson rrjwilson is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 574
I have a striker extreme 680i mobo with OCZ Reaper memory and Q6600 CPU. I have given it a nudge as of you know but its never gone higher so i've left it at the "norm" (3.0GHz and 930MHz - CPU and RAM respectively). I booted for my usual midnight CS bash with my nightshift friend and i got the same problem or symptoms at least as you. I have done everything you have done including using other components that I know are functional. It definitely that bloody board but I can't get it to boot at all. I've cleared the CMOS with the CMOS button and jumpers. I've tried reseting the whole system by removing all power giving parts and clearing then. Its a poop.

Unfortunately for my wallet bad for everyone on CS I now own a Striker Extreme 2 with DDR3 memory. OH YEH! Not great fix but at least I can play again.
__________________
Ritchie :haha:

If at first you don't succeed, buy a new part
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-04-08, 10:22 AM
kenskebabs kenskebabs is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 17
Cheers bud, I'm selling off all the other working bits and binning the mobo. I'll invest in new system. Very exciting. What's CS?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 07:33 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.