Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 26-03-08, 03:30 AM
Nebulous Nebulous is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Overclocking on MSI P7N Plat

Hi Guys,

As I mentioned, I also have an E8400. I've had huge problems with lockups, even at stock speed. In fact, it won't even run stable at stock speed, unless I up the CPU, NB, and VTT voltage. I was also able to get a semi-stable OC @ 3.6 with these voltages. Probably somewhat overkill, but I haven't had time to narrow it down to the minimum voltages to run @ 3.0 or 3.6.

CPU +0.0875 VTT 1.4v NB 1.4v.

I also get lockups while playing video files and DVDs, as well as games. My CPU temp is running 45-50C at load now, so I should probably dial back the voltage on it. Anyway, any advice you can give Rezzie, I'm interested in too. I'm starting to wonder if I just got a bad board here, and need to RMA, though. Maybe a bad video card too... or CPU?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26-03-08, 03:38 AM
DavidT DavidT is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Nebulous'
Hi Guys,

As I mentioned, I also have an E8400. I've had huge problems with lockups, even at stock speed. In fact, it won't even run stable at stock speed, unless I up the CPU, NB, and VTT voltage. I was also able to get a semi-stable OC @ 3.6 with these voltages. Probably somewhat overkill, but I haven't had time to narrow it down to the minimum voltages to run @ 3.0 or 3.6.

CPU +0.0875 VTT 1.4v NB 1.4v.

I also get lockups while playing video files and DVDs, as well as games. My CPU temp is running 45-50C at load now, so I should probably dial back the voltage on it. Anyway, any advice you can give Rezzie, I'm interested in too. I'm starting to wonder if I just got a bad board here, and need to RMA, though. Maybe a bad video card too... or CPU?
Replace any parts you can, starting with the CPU. Do you have any spare LGA775 procs lying around?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27-03-08, 05:59 PM
Nebulous Nebulous is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Unfortunately, I don't have a spare LGA775 CPU to try. And Intel was dragging their feet on the warranty replacement, basically saying that, if the processor is working at all, it must be a problem with the motherboard.

I'll definately RMA the board. I suspect it's the main cause because A) Because tweaking FSB and NB voltages seems necessary to get any kind of stability. and In the brief time I had a 680i board before this, I had no freeze-ups with the same CPU. (Too bad dual channel memory was broken, heh).

I also got a video artifacts followed by a freeze once, so yeah, I may as well RMA my 8800 GTS 512 too. I guess the bright side is that I've already tested the memory thoroughly AND replaced the power supply, so I should be running out of potential causes. Thanks DavidT.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-04-08, 05:08 PM
Nebulous Nebulous is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Ok, I got the replacements, and everything seems to be working fine now. Based on this thread, I also switched from Vista 64 64 bit to XP 64 bit.

Note that the P7N plat may also have SATA controller problems with the Nvidia nforce drivers, so if you see disk errors in the event viewer after a freeze up (which I did on my current board), just disable command queuing on your HDD's SATA controller.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-08, 04:29 AM
andrihb andrihb is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Hi. I have the same mobo and same cpu and i'm having the exact same problem (i think) as you. After a few hours of browing, some corruption artifacts appear and a few seconds lader, everything locks up. then sometimes i can move the mouse again a few seconds later but it never recovers fully and i have to reset. i tried using both of my 8800gt cards on their own, i tried another ram kit, i tried removing the only hardware i could remove, my x-fi. I have it narrowed to to either a bad mobo or a bad cpu. What did you replace?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-08, 04:31 AM
andrihb andrihb is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Oh and i forgot to say that i am not overclocking anything right now, i would like to in future but first i have to get this problem out of the way.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-08, 07:23 PM
Nebulous Nebulous is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
If you're getting video corruption followed by freeze-ups, it's possible that it could be this issue:

http://forum.msi.com.tw/index.php?topic=117287.0

For me, the video corruption problem went away after I set hardware acceleration to "Disable all DirectDraw and Direct3D accelerations" (on the troubleshooting tab of advanced display properties).

My other random freeze-ups while gaming were fixed after I sent in the motherboard and my video card (I have just one) in for RMA.

If you're getting this just while browsing the web and not watching any videos, it could be something else, maybe a bad motherboard, assuming your video cards are good and you don't have any temperature problems. I would disable hardware acceleration to see if that helps, and contact MSI for support (and possibly the beta BIOS with the video fix). Another possibility is a bad power supply, although that's probably not as likely.

Also, you might want to post in the MSI forums about your issue too... just be sure to provide enough detail.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:05 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.