Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 25-03-08, 07:19 PM
Phoenix Phoenix is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 418
My compy is dead! Oh, God, please help!

So. As of yesterday I'm in the posession of an overly priced paperweight. I experienced problems with XP crashing, a long time after I had gotten the OC stable as a rock (or at least me and Orthos thought), so I decided to clock it (Q6600) down from 3,375GHz to 3.0GHz, and setting the voltage to auto for the time being, and see how it would go down. And in fact, it went down, in the sense that it decided to never wake up again. Now, the PC POST's and everything seems fine, until it's trying to load Windows, then black (or a darker shade of gray). So I went to bed, being ed off like a MF, and thought I would try again today. And indeed I did. Now, the first thing I could think of, was to try to reload BIOS defaults, and just try to see if it would boot up normally, but no. And then, I went to download a new BIOS for my mobo, flashed with the new one, and still, nothing happened. Then, after taking a more thorough look in the BIOS, it catched my eye that the Samsung 250gig S-ATA-drive Windows is on, did not list as being on the top of the Harddrive-list (this is me trying to think logically when I'm ed and depressed at the same time, even though I hadn't got a NTLRD missing-message). So I fix this, just for the desperate attempt of it, and still nothing.

So now I turn to you, fellow addicts of that little box of joys and horrors, to get your opinion on this dreadful matter? What am I supposed to do? Just throw it out for the stray dogs to play with? Read a book? Spend quality time with my lady? PLEASE, HELP ME, I'M SUFFOCATING!

Okay, enough of the melodrama. Any advice would be nice though.

Btw, I updated the BIOS for 0802 to 1001. See signature for specs.

__________________
Intel Q6600 G0 | Asus P5N-T Deluxe 780i | 2x2GB Kingston HyperX PC2 8500 | XFX GF8800GTS 512 | Antec P182 | Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w | Tuniq Tower 120 | Sony 52" KDL-V5500

Not updated 3Dmark06 top score: 19995 / 14772 (Full AA/AF)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-03-08, 07:31 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
To me that sounds like the harddrive has just kicked the bucket.

New Harddisk and you will be away again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-03-08, 07:36 PM
Phoenix Phoenix is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 418
Seems a bit odd though, the harddrive is only a few months old. Though it is a Samsung (Western Digital FTW), I can't believe it's THAT crappy. And by the way, shouldn't the SMART-scan at POST pick up these things?
__________________
Intel Q6600 G0 | Asus P5N-T Deluxe 780i | 2x2GB Kingston HyperX PC2 8500 | XFX GF8800GTS 512 | Antec P182 | Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w | Tuniq Tower 120 | Sony 52" KDL-V5500

Not updated 3Dmark06 top score: 19995 / 14772 (Full AA/AF)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-03-08, 08:01 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Is S.M.A.R.T enabled?

Well if it isn't and you have it plugged in all correct, it must be the harddrive.

You have changed the bios. At the moment everything points to the harddrive.

You might just have been unlucky. And yeah, Western Digital FTW.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-03-08, 08:09 PM
Phoenix Phoenix is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 418
Maybe I should take the HDD out and stick it in this PC, and run some diagnostics. And I who just deleted all my HDD-recovery-tools...Crap! And btw, the Samsung was a gift from work...Cheap s. :P
__________________
Intel Q6600 G0 | Asus P5N-T Deluxe 780i | 2x2GB Kingston HyperX PC2 8500 | XFX GF8800GTS 512 | Antec P182 | Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w | Tuniq Tower 120 | Sony 52" KDL-V5500

Not updated 3Dmark06 top score: 19995 / 14772 (Full AA/AF)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-03-08, 08:20 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Phoenix'
Seems a bit odd though, the harddrive is only a few months old. Though it is a Samsung (Western Digital FTW), I can't believe it's THAT crappy. And by the way, shouldn't the SMART-scan at POST pick up these things?
SMART isn't very.....smart. It can only really estimate the death of a hard disk judging by its degradation over time. If the disk decides to go nipples up over night, it's got about as much idea of what's going on as you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-03-08, 08:32 PM
Phoenix Phoenix is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 418
Oh. Well, that's...smart (pun intended) :P Anyway, I've ripped that sonofa out and I guess I'll be trying to run some diagnostics on it now, or at least try to save some of my oh so valuable data (u know, mp3s'n'stuff). :P Thanks for the help so far, I'll post back if that's not the problem and I need some instructions on how to tie a slipknot.
__________________
Intel Q6600 G0 | Asus P5N-T Deluxe 780i | 2x2GB Kingston HyperX PC2 8500 | XFX GF8800GTS 512 | Antec P182 | Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w | Tuniq Tower 120 | Sony 52" KDL-V5500

Not updated 3Dmark06 top score: 19995 / 14772 (Full AA/AF)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25-03-08, 08:51 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Yeah smart `can` clock up errors in it`s records when you have a memory problem.

Testing in another pc is the best thing. But even so - back everything up off it - then reformat the thing b4 running testing tools. Otherwize some correctable existing filesystem errors will give u false impressions.

Saying that, hard drives do die from time to time, within weeks. Rare, but it happens - all manufacturers.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25-03-08, 09:45 PM
Phoenix Phoenix is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 418
/me hugs his 9 year old 100GB WD-HDD. Some disks never die, though. Now, I'm running some diagnostics on it (the Samsung), and it doesn't seem to be anything wrong with it. I can access all the data on it and everything seems jolly fine. So I really don't know.
__________________
Intel Q6600 G0 | Asus P5N-T Deluxe 780i | 2x2GB Kingston HyperX PC2 8500 | XFX GF8800GTS 512 | Antec P182 | Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w | Tuniq Tower 120 | Sony 52" KDL-V5500

Not updated 3Dmark06 top score: 19995 / 14772 (Full AA/AF)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25-03-08, 09:54 PM
nepas's Avatar
nepas nepas is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,670
mobo problem then maybe?have you checked around to see if the mobo is causing this error to other people(asus forums)?
__________________
reserved,this space will host my BC2 sig,once I learn to shoot,err scratch that,when I learn to stop getting shot
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:53 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.