Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 07-12-07, 02:24 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Anyone running a quad Phenom yet?

Just curious to know if we have anyone here that's decided to go the Phenom route and how it's treating them. Also if you might be able to post up some benches like Pi times and such that would be awesome.

The price points sound real nice on the new Phenom's, actually quite eye catching.

Cheers

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-07, 03:00 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,416
Nah I wanted to get a Phenom setup on general principle, but the AM2+ board I really wanted didn`t surface, along with being a week or 2 late releasing the processors.

Might plumb for one to replace a 3800x2 setup in the new year. ASUS board is ok but far from sexeh.

Just want to have one to experience it tbh.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-07, 06:12 PM
duke duke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bath
Posts: 243
Send a message via MSN to duke
I'm planning on getting one, but not until they are proven to be good. This is the main reason I've gone for the AM2+ route.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-07, 07:24 PM
Russ_64's Avatar
Russ_64 Russ_64 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 8
I have bought all the bits just need the time over Xmas to upgrade my rig. Lots of scare stories about the Cache bug but some have already OC'd them to 3Ghz, I will be happy with 2.6 - 2.8 from stock 2.3 as I Fold 24/7 and want to run SMP on all 4 cores. Will post more details in the New Year.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-07, 09:10 PM
Hatman Hatman is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 771
I cant see much point of getting one at all tbh except for extreme graphics with quad x-fire, 4x 3870's, although it seems you need to water cool them atm for single slot to use them on any board except the MSI one.

But nvidia/intel do seemt eh best choice still, an upgrade to one of the new quads when ti comes out at $266 suggested price will be great for me, just replace my Q6600 with one of those and gain the extra overclocking and cache.

Still unconfirmed if 8800GT will ever do SLI or not, its theoretically possible to design a bridge for them to do it and apparently they may be able to run tri-sli thru PCI-E 2 bandwidth, which would be cool.
__________________
CM Stacker 830 | Asus P45 P5Q-E | Q6600 - 9x378 - 3400 | 2x 2GB CORSAIR XMS2 DHX 760mhz | 2 x Palit 4830 625/1880 CrossfireX | WD740 Raptor - OS | WD3200AAKS - Games | 2nd WD3200AAKS - Storage| Custom WC'ing for CPU

3dmark06 = 18k + oh yeh



Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-07, 04:10 AM
PP Mguire PP Mguire is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,249
FYI (Anybody) you can plop one of these Phenoms in any AM2 board if you have the proper bios update. I plan on getting my an Asus board (The wifi one) and updating the bios along with getting the 2.2ghz Phenom. Im sorry, i dont feel lke going over to Inel just for like one phase of proccies. Also, there is only a few difference between Am2 and AM2+ which happen to be with a voltage lane and direct passage to the northbridge and what not. Which is why the Phenom can be run on AM2 boards.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-07, 07:54 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,416
From my pov tho, buying an AM2 HT2.0 board coming from an existing 939 background, would feel a little silly when the AM2+ HT3.0, 790FX type boards are almost the latest thing to get.

Well Biostar and Gigabyte I know have boards atm, but I`m w8ing for ABit. Who seem to be fudging around with their left over stock atm.

I`ve seen a pic of ABit`s board, but that coulda been leaked from their lab with no sign of it seeing light. It`s happened b4.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-07, 08:18 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
The Phenom's definitely look appealing with the AM2+ mobo's and all of their slick features and new tech. I'd like to test drive one and see how it feels, I bet it's lush.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-07, 12:26 PM
Hatman Hatman is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 771
Well dont, apaprantly they are being scraped and some new models with 50 on the end will be released with a 10% or so performance boost, these wont last long tehy have something wrong with them.
__________________
CM Stacker 830 | Asus P45 P5Q-E | Q6600 - 9x378 - 3400 | 2x 2GB CORSAIR XMS2 DHX 760mhz | 2 x Palit 4830 625/1880 CrossfireX | WD740 Raptor - OS | WD3200AAKS - Games | 2nd WD3200AAKS - Storage| Custom WC'ing for CPU

3dmark06 = 18k + oh yeh



Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-12-07, 12:34 PM
PV5150 PV5150 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9,934
Do you have a source Hatman? Linky pls
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
"Jonathan 'Fatal1ty' Wendel may be 12-time world gaming champ, but how does he cope inside a 50c hot box sucking on a heavy load?":rocker::rocker:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 05:00 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.