Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 19-11-07, 12:07 PM
Mandible Mandible is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 309
Overclocking RAM with a 64+

I am buying a new rig soon, with an AMD 64 5000+ Black Edition, and am planning to push it up over 3ghz, obviously with help from a more experienced friend.

However, i am wanting to use DDR2 667, and the review of ocing the CPU quotes a max DD2 800 level when getting it up and above 3.3ghz. Can an AMD synchronise its HTT speed with its RAM frequency? im guessing no, as the 64+'s run at 200mhz default, so the RAM would be doing DD2-400 i think...

Anywho, what HTTRAM ratio can be achieved on the CPU i want to use? Is it possible to run DD2 667 (stock freq) at DD2 750-800, or should i use my £18 budget overhead to step up to some better ram? Ideas please!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-11-07, 12:16 PM
Mandible Mandible is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 309
Quick little side-note here, i am using this

motherboard, will it be ok, or, should i change?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-11-07, 12:19 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
1st off, moved to the right section.

As for the ram, DDR is a big con imo. DDR2 running at '800mhz' is actually running at 400mhz. But the bus is still only 200mhz. So to run a true 1:1 @ stock you'd need to be running PC-6400 (DDR2-800) ram. It all to do with them cramming in extra packets rather than raising the bus speeds.

A nice set of PC5300 (ie balistix) will usually let you overclock your ram to 800 and beyond.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-11-07, 03:21 PM
Mandible Mandible is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 309
ok, i knew that ddr2 means you double up the freq, but surely if HTT is 200mhz, the ram is running at 400, not 800, or is it because it is a dual core CPU, so the HTT doubles. OK, so good 5400 RAM can run at 800mhz? will it want to be a 4-4-4-12 timing? and is there any corsair ram from scan or dabs that fits these criteria at below 48 quid?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19-11-07, 04:08 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/part...2KIT12864AA663

Id just go for that tbh.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-11-07, 07:46 PM
Mandible Mandible is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 309
found some corsair 6400, the xms2 stuff.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.