Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 12-11-07, 10:51 PM
nunzio nunzio is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 774
Overclocking Commando

HI Chaps, I know there is likely already a thread about this but i need some newbie help.

Here is the CPU-z http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=267404

How do i get it to run at a) stock and b) overclock it?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-07, 11:18 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
http://www.overclock3d.net/articles....c2d_processors

Start there.

Read the stickies, and google for more guides.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-11-07, 06:50 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
...and good choice of board too
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-11-07, 09:13 AM
nunzio nunzio is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 774
Thank you Ham
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-11-07, 10:46 AM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
OC'in the Commando is almost the same as OC'in the p5b-d, look here.

Me and Jim (XMS) have owned/clocked with this mobo so have a few others so any specific q's stick them in here and we'll see what we can do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13-11-07, 11:28 AM
nunzio nunzio is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 774
Thanks Mr. Smith.. seams the bios pics are missing, but some good info

Used web archive to find the images





Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:57 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.