Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-11-07, 06:03 PM
Toady00 Toady00 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
CPU-Z shows wrong Processor (Multi Probs)

I have an ABIT IN9 32X MAX. I used to have a Q6600 G0, now I have a QX6700. In the bios it wont allow me to change the multiplier from the stock settings on the Q6600. And CPU-Z still shows me that my processor is the Q6600. Do I need to reset my bios or update the bios? If I reset the bios will it affect my RAID Arrays?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-07, 06:06 PM
llwyd llwyd is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,726
Yea a BIOS update to one that supports the cpu should do the trick. Install ABIT uGuru and open the easy peasy flashing app. Will do it in no time.

Thats if you can change the multi down on quadcores ? I wouldnt know tbh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-07, 06:47 PM
Toady00 Toady00 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
OK I updated the bios and I can change my multiplier but now I have a new question. In the CMOS uGuru it has an option for Processor (I can't remeber what the option was called right now). The default was 266 (FS the other two options were linked and unlinked. With it linked or unlinked it let me over clock but I don't know the difference? Which one should I use?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-11-07, 04:50 PM
Hailscott Hailscott is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Toady00'
OK I updated the bios and I can change my multiplier but now I have a new question. In the CMOS uGuru it has an option for Processor (I can't remeber what the option was called right now). The default was 266 (FS the other two options were linked and unlinked. With it linked or unlinked it let me over clock but I don't know the difference? Which one should I use?
If you are not overclocking the CPU you should run your ram linked and synced. If you want to overclock the CPU I would recomend you run it unlinked unless your ram can run @ high speeds. This might include loosening your timmings on the ram.

Also make sure you have the newest version of CPU-z which is 1.41.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-11-07, 06:32 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Plus I'd do it all in the BIOS, not in the Guru panel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.