Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 06-09-07, 06:05 PM
fadz23q fadz23q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 217
Send a message via MSN to fadz23q
is it worth jumping the gun here, from my e6600 to a Q6600 GO cpu

as the title reads, would it be worth upgrading to the q6600 GO,i use alot of photoshop and corel draw...for work related things,also a fair bit of gaming.

__________________
Notebook PC:Asus n61 Laptop

Desktop PC :CPU:i7 930 O.C to 4ghz,GPU: 480gtx,RAM:G.Skill DDR3-2000 6GB RipJaws,MOBO:Asus Rampage Extreme III,CASE:Thermaltake mozart painted and modded,PSU:Thermaltake 1200watt,HDD's:4x150gb raptors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-07, 07:07 PM
Aqua-Pc's Aqua-Pc's is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,151
I would say yes - 4 cores is better then 2 and you would probably see a fair jump in perfomance on photoshop side of things
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-07, 07:40 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
I am having the same problem at the mo.

I have a E6400 and am thinking of moving to Q6600.

My only question is does Windows XP use all 4 cores.. as in spread out the load?

Sorry for the hijack!

But I would go for it mate, Crysis is here soon.. and if you game I am sure you will get it!

No worries.. :

Quote:
Both Windows XP Pro and Home will support both dual core and quad cores processors as long as they are on the same processors. There are no additional licensing fees per core. But when you have a system using two processors, only Windows XP Pro supports this function.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-07, 08:10 PM
Pat123 Pat123 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne (Uni), Darlington (Home)
Posts: 1,767
I just went from a E6400 to Q6600.. and its great.. !!!! Do it..!!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-07, 08:16 PM
Azreil_2 Azreil_2 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 417
Im loving my Q6600, and it can only get better (more games :P)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-07, 08:32 PM
Aqua-Pc's Aqua-Pc's is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,151
lol i think you havr your answer there!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-07, 12:58 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
XP will use 4 cores but not as efficiently as Vista.

I was originally dissapointed with the q6600 - simply because it was supposed to hit 3.6 @ 1.45v (pre-tested) - it didn't so I wasn't happy. Max stable OC was 3.4 @ 1.45v.

A recent article shatters the preconception that dual cores out-perform quad cores in games.

At 3.6ghz the q6600 outperforms or matches the gaming performance of the e6850 clocked at 3.8ghz (in Vista). In multi thread modern games the q6600 annihilates the 6850.

In photoshop/editing software the q6600 beats the 6850 hands down.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-07, 08:06 PM
assasin assasin is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
hi guys!

presently i'm using a E4300 @ 3.2Ghz on a Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi-AP.

i primarily use my pc for gaming and some video encoding.

if i get a Q6600 will my present mobo use the full potential of the Q6600 or do i hafta change my mobo too?

also is it gonna be worth waiting for the Penryn quad-cores???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 10:15 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.