Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 25-08-07, 11:40 AM
!TIMMY! !TIMMY! is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,592
!TIMMY!'s Logitech G15 Custom LCD Studio Config

Ok, I got my G15 and have made a custom config using LCD Studio:



Download

Features:
  • Date and time
  • CPU temperature in celsius
  • GPU temperature in celsius
  • CPU usage as a bar and percentage
  • RAM usage as a bar and percentage
  • Volume level as a bar
  • Mute on and off as text
  • Download in kb/sec
  • Upload in kb/sec

Installation:
  • Copy the '6px2bus.ttf' file in the 'Font' folder to C:\Windows\Fonts
  • LCD Studio, RivaTuner and SpeedFan have to be installed and running.
  • Shown CPU temp is the second Temp1 entry from Speedfan
  • For the GPU temps to show the hardware monitoring in RivaTuner must be activated
  • You may have to reboot for the config to work

Please feel free to modify the config all you want, as I just put the info in that I do not have up on my second monitor.

Enjoy

************************

Update 27-08-07

Ok darkorb wanted this to use Everest Ultimate, and I found that Everest uses less memory than Speedfan and RivaTuner put together and I could monitor the northbridge temperature too. So I decided to make a new one:



Download

Features:
  • Date and time
  • CPU temperature in celsius
  • GPU temperature in celsius
  • North Bridge temperature in celsius
  • CPU usage as a bar and percentage
  • RAM usage as a bar and percentage
  • Volume level as a bar
  • Mute on and off as text
  • Download in kb/sec
  • Upload in kb/sec

Installation:
  • Copy the '6px2bus.ttf' file in the 'Font' folder to C:\Windows\Fonts
  • LCD Studio and Everest have to be installed and running.
  • In Everest go to: File > Preferences > Hardware Monitoring > External Applications; Check "Enable Shared Memory"
  • In LCDStudio go to: Tools > Options; Check the "Everest SM Plugin" Box
  • You may have to reboot for the config to work

__________________
Mobo: DFI LP X48 LT T2R | Bios 12/24 | XSPC Delta Chipset

CPU: Intel Q9550 E0 @ 3.6ghz (424 x 8.5) | Swiftech GTZ

Ram: OCZ PC2-9200 4GB (2 x 2G Flex II @ 1121mhz 5-5-5-15 2T

GC: 2 x Sapphire 4870 1GB @ 780/4000

SC: Auzentech Forte 7.1

Monitors 3 x DGM 24" L2442W-VA LCD

HD's: 3 x WD 150GB Raptor (Raid 0) & 2 x Samsung F3 1TB (Raid 1)

Optical Drives: 2 x NEC DVD Writers

PSU: Enermax Modu82+ 625W

Case: NZXT Tempest

Cooling: Custom Water Cooling

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-08-07, 11:46 AM
Azreil_2 Azreil_2 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 417
Oooo looks good , wish i had a G15 lol
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-08-07, 12:03 PM
PV5150 PV5150 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9,934
I'll give her a spin now !TIMMY! it certainly looks the goods Thank you for the share...reps
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
"Jonathan 'Fatal1ty' Wendel may be 12-time world gaming champ, but how does he cope inside a 50c hot box sucking on a heavy load?":rocker::rocker:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-08-07, 12:24 PM
chudley chudley is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,284
I will grab this later in the week.

Thanks Tim - reps
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-08-07, 12:41 PM
!TIMMY! !TIMMY! is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,592
thank you, please give me feedback once u have used it
__________________
Mobo: DFI LP X48 LT T2R | Bios 12/24 | XSPC Delta Chipset

CPU: Intel Q9550 E0 @ 3.6ghz (424 x 8.5) | Swiftech GTZ

Ram: OCZ PC2-9200 4GB (2 x 2G Flex II @ 1121mhz 5-5-5-15 2T

GC: 2 x Sapphire 4870 1GB @ 780/4000

SC: Auzentech Forte 7.1

Monitors 3 x DGM 24" L2442W-VA LCD

HD's: 3 x WD 150GB Raptor (Raid 0) & 2 x Samsung F3 1TB (Raid 1)

Optical Drives: 2 x NEC DVD Writers

PSU: Enermax Modu82+ 625W

Case: NZXT Tempest

Cooling: Custom Water Cooling

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-08-07, 01:35 PM
DTSBasketball DTSBasketball is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 84
Very nice bro.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-08-07, 04:21 PM
mVp24 mVp24 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,941
Ooh this looks cool On my G15, I don't have LCDStudio. Instead, I run Everest 4. You can totally customize the font/size of the test and arrange it in anyway you want. You can also set your GPU to show basically anything that Everest shows which is everything

Mine is arranged like this:

Core 1, Core 2

GPU, Motherboard

RAM Usage, CPU Usage

I think I will have try this LCDStudio though some day

Thanks
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25-08-07, 04:29 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Nice mate that looks pretty sweet actually.

My KB's take up too juch room as it is, looking to downzise one of em
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25-08-07, 04:42 PM
!TIMMY! !TIMMY! is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,592
Ye, i was looking for one to download, but they were all too busy shall we say; and had information that I didnt really want. So i thought, why dont i just make my own. LCD Studio is quite easy to use once you have had a little fiddle.
__________________
Mobo: DFI LP X48 LT T2R | Bios 12/24 | XSPC Delta Chipset

CPU: Intel Q9550 E0 @ 3.6ghz (424 x 8.5) | Swiftech GTZ

Ram: OCZ PC2-9200 4GB (2 x 2G Flex II @ 1121mhz 5-5-5-15 2T

GC: 2 x Sapphire 4870 1GB @ 780/4000

SC: Auzentech Forte 7.1

Monitors 3 x DGM 24" L2442W-VA LCD

HD's: 3 x WD 150GB Raptor (Raid 0) & 2 x Samsung F3 1TB (Raid 1)

Optical Drives: 2 x NEC DVD Writers

PSU: Enermax Modu82+ 625W

Case: NZXT Tempest

Cooling: Custom Water Cooling

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25-08-07, 05:13 PM
darkorb darkorb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,220
looks very nice, is there anyway i can set that same thing up, but instead of speed fan and rivatuner for temps i can use everest ultimate?

i also got another question, recently my multimedia function's have stopped working for the keyboard. the volume works, but i cant pause/sotp/FF/RW without having iTunes window active, if not, it doesnt work

nonethless, very nice Custom config
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:59 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.