Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 18-08-07, 06:29 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
BIOS Issues, BSOD, Unable to update.

When I boot up I get CPU load error.

F1 to continue.

I know this means I need to update my BIOS.

Loaded ASUS Update Tool > That updates itself.

I follow the instructions and select BIOS v1001 - the latest.

Then I get this:



I've tired restarting and trying it again. It doesn't work.

I can't OC as if I try to stress test I get a BSOD - guess what it says, you need to update your BIOS...

Help?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-08-07, 06:40 PM
chudley chudley is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,284
Have you asked for help on this on the ASUS support site? could it be a problem with the new bios?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-08-07, 06:48 PM
Azreil_2 Azreil_2 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 417
I'm quiet sure if u put a screwdriver right through the middle of ur nice and shiny new G0 it might work?... :P

Can't you try and manualy install the bios... without the help of some automated program?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-08-07, 07:01 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='chudley'
Have you asked for help on this on the ASUS support site? could it be a problem with the new bios?
The bios is whatever version it came with (Jimbo - can you remember?) so it's a problem with this older bios not supporting quads... thats all i can think the problem is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Azreil_2'

Can't you try and manualy install the bios... without the help of some automated program?
Yeah, I'm looking at the manual now. Looks like I'm going to have to dig up a floppy drive and disk...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-08-07, 07:29 PM
Pyr0 Pyr0 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 845
no usb mem sticks there?

i usually use just the asus ezflash option from the BIOS

quick n easy
__________________
Intel i7 950

Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R

3x4GB GSkill Ripjaws PC3-12800

AMD HD 6970 2GB & Dell 3007WFP-HC

Asus Xonar DX

Crucial C300, Vertex1, Velociraptor & Sammy F3's

Corsair AX850

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-08-07, 08:17 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Shoved the latest bios rom on a usb stick, enter the BIOS and use the flash utility mate. I wouldn't trust that windows poop
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-08-07, 08:24 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
Man, I feel like I've had my noob hat firmly on today.

I actually dug up the manual - something I should have done first.

Found a pen drive and the rest is history.

Been priming the proccy...

Q. How bad is vdroop of commando's? This chip was tested on an msi platinum (p35) @ 3.6 1.45v. At 1.45v it is only stable at 3.4 (still testing). I know p35 clock quads better... They even switched from the p5k to the msi when testing...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-08-07, 08:27 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Mr. Smith'

Q. How bad is vdroop of commando's? This chip was tested on an msi platinum (p35) @ 3.6 1.45v. At 1.45v it is only stable at 3.4 (still testing). I know p35 clock quads better... They even switched from the p5k to the msi when testing...
A. They are pretty stable tbh but they always undervolt from what I've seen. Sometimes by as much as 0.05v.

..and ye the P35 boards are more geared out for the quads (PWM etc) and seem to clock a fair bit higher.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18-08-07, 08:37 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
Still, @ 1.45v bios (1.4 real?) 3.4 isn't stable - prime for 9 mins... Going to add some volts as the pa120.3 and deltas are keeping things

Well, at 1.46 bios (1.41 real?) i'm stable @ 3.4... I'll keep pushing.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19-08-07, 08:19 AM
Mullet Mullet is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='XMS'
Shoved the latest bios rom on a usb stick, enter the BIOS and use the flash utility mate. I wouldn't trust that windows poop
Same here.....

Ditch the Asus update via internet option....

USB FTW!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:31 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.