Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 13-06-07, 11:50 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Good Windows based router software?

Hey guys, I'm thinking about turning my 1.8ghz P4 rig in to a router since I have a pair of PCI dual port Intel NIC's laying around that I can't even fetch $5 for on eBay. I know your first response is going to be "Why Windows based? Get nix based router software!" Well, plain and simple, I actually use that computer for a few other things which requires Windows software, so that's out the window unfortunately.

Any recommendations for full-blown maximum speed & security router software for 'Doze would be great. This workstation is running Win Server 2K3.

Cheers!

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-06-07, 11:59 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
I have no real answers as to a source for u, but I think the question came up b4 by some1 else.

Biggest issue I had was getting doze to dedicate nics for stuff, it kept trying to use 1 nic for everything for some reason.--- think some1 had an answer to that too >.<
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-06-07, 12:02 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Rastalovich'
I have no real answers as to a source for u, but I think the question came up b4 by some1 else.

Biggest issue I had was getting doze to dedicate nics for stuff, it kept trying to use 1 nic for everything for some reason.--- think some1 had an answer to that too >.<
If you find the thread LMK please, thx
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-06-07, 12:10 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Windows 2003 routing and remote access tool?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-06-07, 12:15 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='XMS'
Windows 2003 routing and remote access tool?
Oooh, it has built-in goodies to help me out Jimbo? Sounds like a winner to me if I can figure out how to get it setup
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13-06-07, 12:32 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='FragTek'
Oooh, it has built-in goodies to help me out Jimbo? Sounds like a winner to me if I can figure out how to get it setup
Yeah I've only used the remote access side of it for dialing in to my network, but it's all pretty much 'click next' stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-06-07, 01:01 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='XMS'
Yeah I've only used the remote access side of it for dialing in to my network, but it's all pretty much 'click next' stuff.
Right-o. I'll have a look and see if I can't find out where and how to get it setup after work. Cheers for that XMS.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-06-07, 02:00 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Is that in system/admin tools ?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-06-07, 02:23 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Rastalovich'
Is that in system/admin tools ?
Ya on 2k3 Server it'll be under 'Administrative Tools>Routing and Remote Access' iirc
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-06-07, 02:27 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Ah I`ve found it, it comes up W2k but that`s cos of the custom build we got, this pc obviously aint installed as a server (but the tools follow the profile iykwim), but if I were on a server, would all the nics be listed in the tree ? - and include firewire ports if applicable ?
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:01 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.