Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 18-12-06, 10:22 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Arggh! - The size of u`r chip! U`r gonna get seapage >.<

__________________


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18-12-06, 10:24 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
during my Athlon XP days I just used a thin layer on the core and a thin layer on the HS

Always worked fine for me
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18-12-06, 10:43 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
A core is a little different, both in surface area and pcb overlay.

A chip will just... seap ?

I like this word seap.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20-12-06, 08:03 AM
Sticky Mick Sticky Mick is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 391
I've never had any problems with this "seapage" (that sounds better "seeeeaaaapage") Sounds like something that old dears get with incontinence pants

I've used my method on CPUs, GPUs, N/Bridge chips and RAM chips. If you do a good clean job you get a very VERY thin layer of AS. I reckon you could read a newspaper through it.
__________________
If Salvador Dali had a PC, would it have a surreal port?

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 20-12-06, 08:22 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Tbh Mick, I think my spelling was wrong, I think it`s seep >.<
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 20-12-06, 10:55 AM
deathwish deathwish is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,145
i think that he meens that if you put two mutch thermal paste onto the chip when you put the hs on the paste will get pushed off the chip onto the pcb like when you try and eat a custard slice

__________________
There are 10 types of people in the world those who understand binary and those who dont

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
Is it wrong that I'm enjoying this
-----------------------------------------------------------

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 20-12-06, 11:46 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
I had a problem a tad similar to this once and it ended up being my IDE cable, go figure right? It doesnt make much sense that an IDE cable would stop the whole bloody board from even posting or doing a lick of anything but I swear after I changed the cable it worked... Hell you may not even have anything hooked up via IDE, just SATA i suppose while trying to get it to POST?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 20-12-06, 11:57 AM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
Yea massacre had that problem too after hooking up his cd-rw, he unplugged it and voila it worked, strange
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 20-12-06, 12:13 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
As i said before, i had nothing pulged into the board but essentials.

Connectors wise 24pin ATX, 4pin 'p4' and 6pin pci-e power. Graphics card and its dvi connector.

Fingers crossed its not fried anything else.

If llwyds RMA goes though ill have the replacement off him (seeing as im the 1 rmaing the bloody thing).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 20-12-06, 12:33 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='FragTek'
I had a problem a tad similar to this once and it ended up being my IDE cable, go figure right? It doesnt make much sense that an IDE cable would stop the whole bloody board from even posting or doing a lick of anything but I swear after I changed the cable it worked... Hell you may not even have anything hooked up via IDE, just SATA i suppose while trying to get it to POST?
Yeah - I've seen PC's fail to turn on due to the floppy cable being plugged in upside down!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:28 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.