Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #41  
Old 02-12-06, 11:55 AM
equk's Avatar
equk equk is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southwest England
Posts: 2,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Kougar'
Strange... guess the 975X chipset isn't as OC friendly as I thought it was under those boards. No shortage of much more OC friendly chipsets now though.... Just a random thought, but could it be a memory issue? Such as I've heard Micron D9's kill overclocks by up to 100FSB with the Gigabyte DS3...
I remember reading on the XS forum something about the i965 changing the boot strap down to compensate for FSB higher than 420 or something :eh:

__________________

i5-2500K @ 4.8Ghz | 8G DDR3 | P8Z68-V GEN3 | Archlinux | Win7
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 03-12-06, 11:03 AM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,669
At 2.2 ghz now. My first ever overclock for my e6300 Thanks PV!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 03-12-06, 11:24 AM
PV5150 PV5150 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9,934
Well done mate, keep it going. Don't forget to add a screenshot including evidence (requirements you'll see on first page - Cpu-Z, Super Pi etc) so your oc can be verified
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
"Jonathan 'Fatal1ty' Wendel may be 12-time world gaming champ, but how does he cope inside a 50c hot box sucking on a heavy load?":rocker::rocker:
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 03-12-06, 02:30 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,669
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=143511 I need to make it pass the super pi now, any recommendations?

untitled.JPG

I keep getting the something loop error on super pi
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 03-12-06, 05:29 PM
markkleb markkleb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,377
Congrats (now I wish I had gone dual core)
__________________
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 04-12-06, 01:02 AM
Kougar Kougar is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
Equk, yes that is why the 965P chipset fairs so well OCing. However it only applies to the motherboard manufacturers that make the extra modifications to their boards... the chipset is exactly like a CPU in that it has it's own internal clockspeed and clock multiplier. When reaching extreme FSB's, these boards can drop the chipset multiplier down to it's lowest setting to give the chipset a bit more headroom to use. That is my understanding of the process... apparently it's been around since the old P4 chip and 865PE days from some article I read on it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='mrapoc'
I need to make it pass the super pi now, any recommendations?
If you haven't already, notch the voltage up a little, say ~1.35v. Also double check you're at a 1:1 memory ratio and your memory can handle it if so.
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz 1.20V

Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS4

4 x 1GB Corsair 800MHz 4-4-4-12

Foxconn 8800GTS 320mb

ASUS Xonar DX | Cooler Master UCP 700w

Zalman MFC1 Plus Controller & U2 UFO Cube Case

Swiftech Apogee GT + MCP655 Pump & Thermochill PA120.3 Radiator
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 04-12-06, 07:15 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,669
i went up to like 1.5v and it is at 1:1 ddr 533?? I dropped down the voltage and clock to 2.4 and it now passes
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-12-06, 04:22 AM
Kougar Kougar is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
You mean you are using DDR2-533 memory? If that is the case, I'm sure that's your problem right there. Setting a 1:1 ratio at a 400FSB means you are overclocking your memory to DDR2-800mhz. Assuming you have a good brand/set of RAM, playing with the ram voltages/timings/ and mem divider should net you more headroom, you might try a 4:3 ratio and see where that gets ya first.
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz 1.20V

Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS4

4 x 1GB Corsair 800MHz 4-4-4-12

Foxconn 8800GTS 320mb

ASUS Xonar DX | Cooler Master UCP 700w

Zalman MFC1 Plus Controller & U2 UFO Cube Case

Swiftech Apogee GT + MCP655 Pump & Thermochill PA120.3 Radiator
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-12-06, 07:29 AM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,669
no im using dd2 800 memory (ocz special ops - in review section) and ive set to run at a speed of 533, and ive got them at 2.15v (the highest i can go without voiding warranty)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 14-01-07, 05:15 PM
markkleb markkleb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,377
My First 3Ghz...

I got board today so I thought I would try out this OCing thing. Here is my C2D 6300

__________________
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:28 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.