Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 02-11-06, 10:33 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
Files to and fro

Basically I wanna put my music files from my old pc onto this one. I think ethernet will work but I need to do it without swapping the screen too many times for convenience reasons do i have to do file transfer wizard?

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-06, 10:49 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Just the network wizard and enable file sharing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-06, 10:51 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
hmm i did that yet i cannot find the new pc on the network...i can find the old one though - on the old one
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-06, 06:45 AM
Toxteth O'Grady Toxteth O'Grady is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Out to lunch
Posts: 447
Just pull the hard disk from the old one and mount it as a slave on the new one.



TOG
__________________
Click on the red 604!! if you're curious
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-06, 07:38 AM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
is that the easiest way
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-06, 08:15 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='mrapoc'
is that the easiest way
Umm probably not but it would be the quickest
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-06, 08:21 AM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
So what would be the quickest way and how do I do it? I tried doing the network but I could only find the computer that I was on at the time on the network
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-06, 08:51 AM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
The quickest way has already been said.

Take the harddrive from the old PC and connect it to the new one as slave...

I would of thought this to be the easiest. Seeing as there is no screen swapping involved.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-06, 10:34 AM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
okey dokey, ill do that tonight
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-11-06, 03:30 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
thats probably the quickest way unless you have a gigabit network
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:15 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.