Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > Games
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 30-10-06, 04:26 PM
chownsy chownsy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 80
Major game running problem

afternoon ppl,

im not a noob but this has gone past my capabilities,

i have been in contact with specialtech too bout this problem

i could neva run games on my system cause i had got no good ram

i was running ddr256 or summat that low, i now have upgraded my ram to

ocz platinum ddr400 with low latency timings. i have updated my amd

running with the patch and installed all the latest graphics drivers.

when i load a game from first thing of turning my computert on and letting it settle down the game will run fine til bout 5 - 10 mins into the game where it

will start to lagg and freeze up, it will free its self after a few seconds but then freezes again, i have tried 2 and 4 gb of ram but still the same. if i leave computer on for 10 mins then try th game it wont get past the credit page of battlefiel 2142. i have tried counter strike source too which laggs too.

its not my connection at fault. my system is as follows:

ASUS A8R32-MVP DELUXE

MAXTOR 400GB SATA HARDDRIVE

4 GB OCZ PLATINUM PC3200 DDR 400

WATERCOOLED CPU AND NORTHBRIDGE

ATI RADEON X1900XT GRAPHICS

AMD ATHLON X2 939 SKT TOLEDO 4400+

2 x DVDRW DRIVE

please can someone shed some light on this silly problem

1 thing i can say is my harddrive is very noisy when accessing data

sounds like a subwoofer wen in room below it

add me to msn if you want to guide me through any think you have to suggest on : rchowns9@hotmail.com

cheers

richard chowns

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-10-06, 04:33 PM
llwyd llwyd is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,726
Could quite possibly be the HDD. What settings are you using for the memory in the bios?
__________________
Just ate 5 Cadbury's Double Deckers in 30 minutes

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-10-06, 04:37 PM
chownsy chownsy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 80
settings

how do you mean setting, im running it at 2.7v which im safe to 2.8v

i have left everythink else virtually standard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-10-06, 04:41 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
have you reformatetd since this problem started?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-10-06, 04:45 PM
chownsy chownsy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 80
no i havent, this is a new rig, been running 2 months with the old ram.

i put 4 gb of ram into it today but tried 2 gb only too
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-10-06, 05:15 PM
llwyd llwyd is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,726
Quote:
Originally Posted by chownsy
how do you mean setting, im running it at 2.7v which im safe to 2.8v

i have left everythink else virtually standard
What speed and multi is your CPU running? What is your HTT set to and What timings / speed and command rate is your memory on? (eg 3-3-3-7, 220mhz, 1T)

These may be labeled differently though. If you run some stability tests like super PI 32m or prime95 you might be able to rule out any bios settings being off target
__________________
Just ate 5 Cadbury's Double Deckers in 30 minutes

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-10-06, 05:49 PM
chownsy chownsy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 80
bios settings as follows if this means anythinky to you

VCORE : 1.392V

FSB MULTIPLIER 11X

HT LINK : AUTO

CPU: RD580-NB HT LINK WIDTH 16BIT

FID/VID CHANGE:

PROCESSOR FREQUENCY MULTIPLIER : X4

PROCESSOR VOLTAGE: 1.400V

DDR VOLTAGE:2.70V

PCI LATENCY TIMER : 64

MEMORY CLK 200MHz

CAS LATENCY :2.5

RAS/CAS DELAY 3CLK

MIN ACTIVE RAS 5CLK

ROV PRECHARGE TIME: 2CLK

RAS/RAS DELAY 2CLK

ROW CYCLE: 11CLK

ROW REFRESH CYCLE: 14CLK

READ WRITE DELAY: 4CLK

READ PREAMBLE: 5.5ns

ASYNCHRONOUS LATENCY: 7ns

CHEERS

richard chowns
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30-10-06, 06:13 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Test a different offline game or something like 3dmark.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30-10-06, 07:11 PM
chownsy chownsy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 80
i tried call of duty 2 and it runs fine on single player

play half life 2 and on the menu it freezes up alot,

same with batlefield 2142
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30-10-06, 07:13 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
so it seems to be with online games?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.