Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 27-10-06, 10:26 AM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
How to Overclock SLI cards?

I want to overclock my 2 6800XTs.

But can't. One of my cards have 512MB memory and the over has 256Mb...

So to get them to work I have to have the coolbits value in the reg set to 18.

Nvidia say they can get overclocking and get the cards to work together by using the value 1A. But that failed.

Is there any overclocking programs that I can use which don't change the Coolbits value.



So damn annoying seeing as the XTs are very good overclockers.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27-10-06, 10:32 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Not sure if its still about, but Rivatuner used to be a good program for Nivida cards.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27-10-06, 10:34 AM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Rivatuners still about but it uses Coolbits...

Thanks for the quick reply btw.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27-10-06, 10:46 AM
Nagaru Nagaru is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,272
Have you tried ATI Tool, know it doesn't sound like it would work, but I believe Nvidia support has been added to the beta.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27-10-06, 11:31 AM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
ATI tool works but only on one card.. .

SO close!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27-10-06, 11:47 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
How bout through nTune? I suspect it uses the Coolbits method as well, but worth a shot because I'm not positive.

Check out PowerStrip while ur at it, might have some luck there.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27-10-06, 12:36 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
If your really commited you could mod the bios' on the cards
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27-10-06, 12:44 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Wirelessly posted (LG Fusic: Opera/8.01 (J2ME/MIDP; Opera Mini/2.0.4719/1378; en; U; ssr))

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ham'
If your really commited you could mod the bios' on the cards
that might actually be the best way to do it. put the same bios on both cards and then they will both clock together with coolbits.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27-10-06, 12:45 PM
Pyr0 Pyr0 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 845
doesn't RivaTuner offer low (hardware) level overclocking of the cards?
__________________
Intel i7 950

Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R

3x4GB GSkill Ripjaws PC3-12800

AMD HD 6970 2GB & Dell 3007WFP-HC

Asus Xonar DX

Crucial C300, Vertex1, Velociraptor & Sammy F3's

Corsair AX850

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27-10-06, 12:46 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ham'
If your really commited you could mod the bios' on the cards
How do I do this?

Isn't it dodgy? But im up for it..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:04 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.