Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 17-10-06, 09:32 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Going for mushkin redline still?

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 17-10-06, 09:34 PM
Mullet Mullet is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 797
yup.

tho my RAM buyer still aint coughed up!! (end of the month)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 17-10-06, 10:27 PM
ionicle ionicle is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bridlington, East Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,237
Athlon 64 X2 4400 or X2 4800 for the extra cache....
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 17-10-06, 10:32 PM
Mullet Mullet is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 797
cache is same on opteron 1mb/level totalling 2mb.

Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 19-10-06, 06:55 PM
Counter Terrorist Zombie Counter Terrorist Zombie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 167
Hey guys, I was thinking of taking the X2 route too. Would I need to reinstall windows once I install an X2 CPU??
__________________
I'm Back! (Finished uni, woohoo)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 19-10-06, 06:58 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Counter Terrorist Zombie'
Hey guys, I was thinking of taking the X2 route too. Would I need to reinstall windows once I install an X2 CPU??
Nah should be fine
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 19-10-06, 06:59 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Kempez'
Nah should be fine
wOOt !!
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 19-10-06, 09:33 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Kempez'
Nah should be fine
Id still recomend it tbh
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 19-10-06, 09:35 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ham'
Id still recomend it tbh
I've swapped out about 4 CPU's from single 2 dual single dual then single again - no reinstallation required as long as it's the same mobo
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 19-10-06, 09:40 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
The boss has spoken .

My own quirey (sp?) then, what about the hotfixes? Does windows just not apply them on detecting a lack of extra core?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:00 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.