Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Off Topic > Off Topic Chat
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 30-09-06, 11:53 PM
Oxo Oxo is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 358
ye my windows firewall is disabled. And for the servers, i have the box for the correct game crossed, so that shouldnt be a problem. ummmmm

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-10-06, 02:15 AM
Nagaru Nagaru is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,272
Did you get the latest patch?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-10-06, 02:19 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Nagaru'
Did you get the latest patch?
Ditto, I've had the exact same problem when I didn't have the most recent patch.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-10-06, 09:22 AM
Oxo Oxo is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 358
I downloaded a patch but it said i needed 1.3, but wheneva i i dont seem to be able to find it .
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-10-06, 09:45 AM
Hyper Hyper is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Cobra'
I downloaded a patch but it said i needed 1.3, but wheneva i i dont seem to be able to find it .
You must have downloaded the incremental 1.4 patch (patches 1.3 to 1.4).

What you need is the complete 1.4 patch (patches new install to 1.4).

Get it here...

Install that and it should fix your problems
__________________
2500K @ 4GHZ - P8Z68-V - Sapphire 6950 2GB

8GB DDR3 - M4 64GB SSD - Corsair HX520W - Dell 24"

Logitech G5 - Logitech Z-5500 - Sennheisser HD555

Macbook Pro 13" 2011, 4GB DDR3, M4 128GB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-10-06, 10:02 AM
Nagaru Nagaru is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyper
You must have downloaded the incremental 1.4 patch (patches 1.3 to 1.4).

What you need is the complete 1.4 patch (patches new install to 1.4).

Get it here...

Install that and it should fix your problems
Yuppers, it has become so complicated these days.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-10-06, 05:58 PM
Oxo Oxo is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 358
Ok an update.....Ive downloaded a patch and it seems to be responding better now, so thanks for the link.

When i click to connect now it sats to check network connections. is that something i can do ingame or another way?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-10-06, 09:04 PM
Nagaru Nagaru is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,272
Did you check that any firewalls are still disabled?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-10-06, 09:34 PM
Oxo Oxo is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 358
umm. well ive got nortan but theres no firewall optiions, ive also tried the game with nortan turned off, and my windows firewall is off
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.