Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Project Logs & Gallery > Rig Gallery
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 22-08-06, 05:00 PM
apex32 apex32 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Kempez'
Nice mate. Makes me wish I had room for my PC on my desk
thx. yeah i cleaned it off and put it up there, now i have tons of crap i don't kow where to put, but i'll find a place.

__________________






Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-09-06, 10:15 PM
apex32 apex32 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 359
updates :-p
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-09-06, 10:48 PM
apex32 apex32 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 359
New additions, including a AMD Banner that i "Found" somewhere. :-D

Click on the images to enlarge them











Im likin the banner, and i hope to get a bunch more.
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-09-06, 10:52 PM
Mullet Mullet is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 809
nice bud
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-09-06, 11:44 PM
Ty07allstar Ty07allstar is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 787
Damn! that's a nice setup you got there. Your room must be huge to fit a desk that big in. Very clean setup. How do you get the TV on your computer?
__________________
Processor: AMD Phenom II x6 1075t

Memory: G.skill 2x2GB DDR3-1600

Hard Drive: Western Digital 250GB

Video Card: EVGA GTX 460 Superclocked

Case: Coolermaster Storm Scout

Monitor: ASUS 24" HD

Sound Card: Auzentech X-Plosion

Speakers/Headphones: Logitech z-5500's and Creative Fatal1ty's

Keyboard: Logitech G15

Mouse: Logitech G5

Mouse Surface: SteelSeries QCK Heavy

Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-09-06, 11:47 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ty07allstar'
Damn! that's a nice setup you got there. Your room must be huge to fit a desk that big in. Very clean setup. How do you get the TV on your computer?
It's called a TV Tuner card

I love your banner mate, that's sweet! Looks like you're in an AMD showroom or something.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-09-06, 11:50 PM
apex32 apex32 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ty07allstar'
Damn! that's a nice setup you got there. Your room must be huge to fit a desk that big in. Very clean setup. How do you get the TV on your computer?
Thanks. Ive got a tv tuner card, goes in a pci slot, and it was only $27 w/ remote . And yea its pretty clean, i like it that way

Quote:
Originally Posted by FragTek
It's called a TV Tuner card

I love your banner mate, that's sweet! Looks like you're in an AMD showroom or something.
Yea, thanks, i thought it was sweet too. I 'found' it so i had to keep it lol. I am hoping to get more, but im not sure how likely that is. It is about 7'x3'.
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-09-06, 11:55 PM
Ty07allstar Ty07allstar is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 787
I thought that's what it was but i was not sure. Does it show the TV in full screen? Also does it make your computer any slower haviong the tunar card in it?
__________________
Processor: AMD Phenom II x6 1075t

Memory: G.skill 2x2GB DDR3-1600

Hard Drive: Western Digital 250GB

Video Card: EVGA GTX 460 Superclocked

Case: Coolermaster Storm Scout

Monitor: ASUS 24" HD

Sound Card: Auzentech X-Plosion

Speakers/Headphones: Logitech z-5500's and Creative Fatal1ty's

Keyboard: Logitech G15

Mouse: Logitech G5

Mouse Surface: SteelSeries QCK Heavy

Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 13-09-06, 12:06 AM
apex32 apex32 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ty07allstar'
I thought that's what it was but i was not sure. Does it show the TV in full screen? Also does it make your computer any slower haviong the tunar card in it?
Yes, it shows it @ full sreen, i just had it set to that size so i could watch it and surf the web at the same time, hehe. Also it does not make your pc run slower, atleast i havent experienced it unless im recording something. But if you get a nicer tv tuner card it will not slow it down even when recording. But when just watching it doesnt hurt performance at all.
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 13-09-06, 12:08 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
TV tuner cards have the decoder on the card itself which means it requires very minimal CPU power when watching.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 01:33 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.