Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 03-08-06, 06:15 PM
PinGu^ PinGu^ is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 262
Floppy Drive Problem

Hey guys, ive been told by Mrapoc to post on here.

Right, when i insert a Floppy disk into my drive, my computer does not reconise that there is a floppy inside, and then refuseing to open the stored data.

Anyone got any ideas on how to fix it?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-06, 06:19 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
The light on your floppy drive doesnt happen to be on all the time does it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-06, 06:22 PM
PinGu^ PinGu^ is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 262
nope, it only comes on when i Open the floppy drive.

Not physically opening the floppty drive :P
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-06, 06:31 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Have you tried a brand new floppy disk in there - as floppies tend to get corrupted very easily
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-06, 06:32 PM
PinGu^ PinGu^ is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 262
ill try it now,

this problems happens with all my disks, not just this one
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-06, 06:33 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by Massacreuk
ill try it now,

this problems happens with all my disks, not just this one
It could be that your floppy drive is corrupting the disks - my pc @ work does that.

Try blowing the floppy disk drive out just in case its filled with dust.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-06, 06:34 PM
PinGu^ PinGu^ is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 262
yep, still got the same problem
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-06, 06:40 PM
PinGu^ PinGu^ is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 262
sry for doudle post, but ive only got this problem after ive changed my case, im sure that i have connected it up correctly,

If it hasnt its Mrapoc's fault
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-06, 06:53 PM
llwyd llwyd is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,726
does it make any suspect noises?
__________________
Just ate 5 Cadbury's Double Deckers in 30 minutes

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-08-06, 10:54 AM
PinGu^ PinGu^ is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 262
It dosnt seem to
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:45 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.