Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 18-04-06, 06:00 PM
Raven Raven is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,207
and how do you know its within those ranges ?

i have yet so se a motherboard even remotly close to what they report and i have sofar looked on 5, 3 msi 1 asus 1abit.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18-04-06, 06:02 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Well i just checked th bios. And they read the same (+/- 0.01). It may have been stupid ewido, as its gone now and it seams to be fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18-04-06, 07:28 PM
Raging Raging is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raven
and how do you know its within those ranges ?

i have yet so se a motherboard even remotly close to what they report and i have sofar looked on 5, 3 msi 1 asus 1abit.
the power supply is a factor as well and nick knows becuase theres a screenshot of the voltages.(it is not that high a possibility for them to be wrong)

you have some bad experiences with mobo's that does not mean they all will suffer with these problems.

glad you sorted it out ham

cheers.
__________________




Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18-04-06, 08:15 PM
Raven Raven is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='raging-savage'
you have some bad experiences with mobo's that does not mean they all will suffer with these problems.
well, i am far from alone to have had different reading in bios windows and with a digital voltmeter.

i have talked to over 15 people regarding this and a couple of them have their own computer companies so no its not a random problem its a fact and it comes from using the cheapest sensor chips possible.

also according to a page i read at amd.com some time ago they have found the temp sensors to often be wrong, up to 30celsius and they found that most of the time the temp sensors shows to little.

their is also the probllem with different reading in bios and windows too.

so myself i never trust any reported values as it has been proven over and over again that the manufactures cant make it right.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18-04-06, 09:15 PM
NickS NickS is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raven
and how do you know its within those ranges ?

i have yet so se a motherboard even remotly close to what they report and i have sofar looked on 5, 3 msi 1 asus 1abit.
My mobo reports within 0.05v of my DMM

Nick
__________________
Laptop

Sony VAIO CS110E 14.1" :: Core 2 Duo T5800

3GB DDR2-800 :: 250GB HDD :: Intel Media Accelerator

HTPC

Gateway GT4024 :: Intel Pentium D 805 :: 1GB DDR2-667

700GB of Storage :: ATi Xpess200 :: Sharp AQUOS 32" 720p





Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 26-07-06, 07:49 AM
Homer Homer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 40
I never see a program or a processus close due to an hardware pb ! For me its a software pb ... drivers or dll, a programm, a windows service, something like that.

Check your event viewer (in computer management) for any info.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 26-07-06, 07:59 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by Homer
I never see a program or a processus close due to an hardware pb ! For me its a software pb ... drivers or dll, a programm, a windows service, something like that.

Check your event viewer (in computer management) for any info.
I've often seen programs close due to hardware problems. Infact i see it all the time.

When overclocking too far i often get Firefox closing on me and of course games crashing.

And whats with the thread revival :/
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 26-07-06, 08:00 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='"Homer"'
http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=4183&page=2
Thats total crap

I've crashed when overclocking too much/bad memory/bad HDD and many other hardware related issues. It's the nature of the beast
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 26-07-06, 08:10 AM
Homer Homer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 40
"im crazy" about you XMS, always the same when i post here... if i say white, you say black... if i say no, you say yes but maybe you are right this time

Then try to set up defaults voltages and see if the pb persist.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 26-07-06, 08:12 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
He is right. You can crash out windows programs due to any multitude of hardware issues

Maybe it's just that he knows and you don't??

@Ham: you still getting these issues?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:36 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.