Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 20-02-13, 02:15 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by remember300 View Post
yeah the best cheap way to do it is wipe it and put the same large file on it on repeat, hundreds of times till it fills it delete and start again ... ive not been able to get anything off those after that
http://www.dban.org

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dario_92 View Post
Ok, so after staying up till 6am to fix this, I got it to workl on my pc no problem. So i formatted it and then I put windows 7 on it and it worked fine. I booted from the HDD on my pc many times but when I put it in the laptop it says it cannot find a bootable device ? Anyone know what is wrong with it or can help me at all ?
Have you tried a different hard drive in that laptop? May be an issue with the controller on it. Does the hard drive show up in the BIOS at all? It's not something as simple as changing the boot order to the proper drive, is it?

__________________
i7 930 | GA-X58A-UD3R | GTX680 | 6GB DDR3 | 250GB 840 Pro SSD



3DMark11 - P10045 | X3680
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 20-02-13, 02:19 PM
Dario_92's Avatar
Dario_92 Dario_92 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 466
Send a message via MSN to Dario_92 Send a message via Skype™ to Dario_92
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmmblah View Post
http://www.dban.org



Have you tried a different hard drive in that laptop? May be an issue with the controller on it. Does the hard drive show up in the BIOS at all? It's not something as simple as changing the boot order to the proper drive, is it?
I do not have another working laptop hdd around to test it out, It doesn't show up in the bios at all for me to change the boot order :/
__________________
Intel i5-3570k @ 4GHz // XSPC D5 AX360 // Gigabyte 7ZZx-UD3H-WB
8GB Mushkin Silverline @ 1600 MHz // Nvidia GTX780 Windforce
Corsair RM 750W // Seagate Barracuda 2TB // Samsung 840 EVO 250gb
Windows 8 Pro 64 Bit // BitFenix Shinobi XL // BenQ XL2420TX 24" 1920x1080

Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 20-02-13, 05:33 PM
remember300's Avatar
remember300 remember300 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chelmsford
Posts: 1,638
it may need the lappy top drivers
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 20-02-13, 05:37 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by remember300 View Post
it may need the lappy top drivers
If it's not even detected in BIOS it has nothing to do with drivers.

@OP: Have you tried resetting the BIOS to defaults?
__________________
i7 930 | GA-X58A-UD3R | GTX680 | 6GB DDR3 | 250GB 840 Pro SSD



3DMark11 - P10045 | X3680
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 20-02-13, 05:38 PM
remember300's Avatar
remember300 remember300 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chelmsford
Posts: 1,638
thats true, just wondered why the pc bios works but the laptop dont
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 20-02-13, 05:39 PM
Dario_92's Avatar
Dario_92 Dario_92 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 466
Send a message via MSN to Dario_92 Send a message via Skype™ to Dario_92
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmmblah View Post
If it's not even detected in BIOS it has nothing to do with drivers.

@OP: Have you tried resetting the BIOS to defaults?
Yes many times
__________________
Intel i5-3570k @ 4GHz // XSPC D5 AX360 // Gigabyte 7ZZx-UD3H-WB
8GB Mushkin Silverline @ 1600 MHz // Nvidia GTX780 Windforce
Corsair RM 750W // Seagate Barracuda 2TB // Samsung 840 EVO 250gb
Windows 8 Pro 64 Bit // BitFenix Shinobi XL // BenQ XL2420TX 24" 1920x1080

Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 20-02-13, 05:48 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dario_92 View Post
Yes many times
Is there only one place to connect the drive? Some laptops can house multiple drives and sometimes you can plug the drive into the CDROM SATA port.

What mode are the SATA ports in? (AHCI/RAID/IDE etc.)

Is there an updated BIOS for the laptop?
__________________
i7 930 | GA-X58A-UD3R | GTX680 | 6GB DDR3 | 250GB 840 Pro SSD



3DMark11 - P10045 | X3680
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 20-02-13, 05:53 PM
Dario_92's Avatar
Dario_92 Dario_92 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 466
Send a message via MSN to Dario_92 Send a message via Skype™ to Dario_92
There is only one space for a HDD, the SATA port is in AHCI. I am unsure about a BIOS update, I'm giving them a phone tomorrow to see about getting it repaired or replaced.
__________________
Intel i5-3570k @ 4GHz // XSPC D5 AX360 // Gigabyte 7ZZx-UD3H-WB
8GB Mushkin Silverline @ 1600 MHz // Nvidia GTX780 Windforce
Corsair RM 750W // Seagate Barracuda 2TB // Samsung 840 EVO 250gb
Windows 8 Pro 64 Bit // BitFenix Shinobi XL // BenQ XL2420TX 24" 1920x1080

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:53 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.