Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 22-05-06, 05:07 AM
mVp24 mVp24 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,941
Help a first time overclocker!

Ok well I want to overclock my cpu and I need some help. I've already done a small overclock to 3.3 ghz and my processor is an Intel P4 630 Prescot @ 3 ghz.

My question is, how can I acheive the major overclocks many others are getting with this processor? Speed Fan's temps are fine and staying withng 30 degrees celcius.

SYstem Specs Are:

Ecs C19 A-SLI Mobo

Aspire X-Cruise Case

HEC ORION 585 WATT (Budget but rails are good I tested them with a multimeter and Speed Fan)

XFX 7600 GT XxX Edition

Pqi Turbo memory 667 2x512 with heatspreaders

ThermalTake Golden Orb II

And yea...please help, thanks!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-05-06, 08:15 AM
systech systech is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 56
it's impossible!!! more faster your cpu running is more higher temp you got!!except,upgrading cooling system with watercooler
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-05-06, 10:13 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
A few things that could be holding you back are your mobo, ram, and hsf. ECS has never been known as an overclock friendly mobo manufacturer. The PQI memory may be ok, but I know that some of their Turbo mem series RAM isn't all that great. TTGO2? Man, get urself a new HSF. I'd suggest a nicely lapped BT or XP-90C/XP-120.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-05-06, 11:54 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Well what is stopping you mate?

Does your motherboard support voltage adjustment on the CPU??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-05-06, 02:34 PM
mVp24 mVp24 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,941
Yea, my mobo supports the voltage but it's on "Auto" but I can adjust it from 1.2 v to 1.6 v. And I ran the memory through memtest after OCing it to the ratio of my processor's OC which was around 760 mhz from 667 and it passed. And I'm thinking of getting a Tuniq Tower 120 but those are huge O_O"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-05-06, 02:38 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
How about a Thermaltake Big Tower?? They're very good although pretty big.

Try upping the voltage on your processor .25v at a time and test to see jhow it goes. On air check temps a lot and make sure that you don't go above say 65C
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-05-06, 05:04 PM
WC Annihilus WC Annihilus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,057
Send a message via AIM to WC Annihilus Send a message via MSN to WC Annihilus
The Big 3 as far as air is concerned seems to be the Thermaltake Big Typhoon, Tuniq Tower, and the Scythe Ninja. All of them are solid and some consider the Tuniq the best. Not quite sure though. We really need to get those other 2 in for a review to know for sure. Also an unknown that is supposed to perform very well is the Noctua U-12.
__________________
Core i5 750 3.8GHz@1.3v under OCZ Vendetta 2

MSI P55-GD65

3x Kingston X25-V RAID0

2x Evga 9600GT SSC SLI

G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3-1600

Corsair VX550w, Ghettoed Antec Super Lanboy

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-05-06, 05:11 PM
twisted5 twisted5 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 361
I use the TT BT on my 3700+@3.1 1.59vCore and it maintains temp at about 45-48c load no problem. Never used the others so can't comment on them other than what I have heard others say and all 3 are great.
__________________
DFI NF4 SLI-DR Expert Venus #s 909, 917, 924 w/ FragTek Mosfet/Ram Cooling Bracket(MUST HAVE for any expert board!)

Opteron 165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW 352x9 1.58v

Opteron 165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW 349x9 1.51v

Opteron170 CCBWE 0550 UPMW 295x10 1.52v

3700+ KAB3E 300x10 1.61v

2x1GB Ballistix Tracer @ 3-3-6-3 1:1

7900GTX SLI (691/1784)

Auzentech X-Plosion 7.1 DTS Connect

PC POWER AND COOLING 1KW

2x74gb Raptor Raid 0

3xSeagate 7200.9 300gb

NEC 3550A x2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-05-06, 10:55 PM
mVp24 mVp24 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,941
If my Mobo's volatage is set to auto, then wouldn't the processor just use whatever it needs?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-05-06, 10:56 PM
mVp24 mVp24 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,941
Oh and also I'm thinking of the BT since it's 20 bucks cheaper :P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:08 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.