Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-05-06, 11:31 AM
Maverick2002 Maverick2002 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38
Help with 7600's

Hi all,

Just to let you all know I’m not very clued up about PC components so the information I have is very basic, but if I need to get more information in order for you to help let me know where to look and I’ll get it.

I recently re-built my PC, formatted the hard-drive and re-installed windows. I’m using all the latest drives etc but I’m not sure if my process of installing them would be causing the symptoms I’m experiencing.

My system (very basically )

ASUS P5ND2 SLI MOBO

P4 3.6GHz

4GB of DDR2 Ram (excessive but i do allot of rendering)

2 x BFG 7600 GT OC in SLI mode

250GB hard drive

Hiper 580w TypeR PSU

It seems to be running games etc very poorly, is there anything in that spec that screams "underpowered" and would be causing a performance bottleneck? I used to have a BFG 6600 GT OC (but it blew up) and that seemed to run things better.

I have also noticed that when-ever windows media player opens, or video/music plays the screen will flicker black then settle when the app is running.

I've tried all the steps in kempez' guide with no luck, i've also contacted BFG who suggest a replacement. I'm reluctant to do this as i dont believe there is a fault with the cards (i've tested them individually, both perform the same - not much difference in SLI mode though).

Am i just expecting to much from them, i assumed 7600's in SLI could run most of todays games on pretty much full (or near enough) but it een struggles with Empire at war's menu page (with the crazy space battle in the background)

Should i just cut my loses and upgrade them to 7900gt's?

Any advice would be great, thanks for reading.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-06, 11:40 AM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
First off welcome to the forum.

Now, I dont have expericance with SLI but to me it sounds software side. Have you made sure that you enabled dual card setup in the bios, using the most recent drivers (i head there were problems with the newer 7series cards and anything but the latest drivers) and then tweak the SLI settings till they perform best.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-06, 12:50 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Have you set the jumper on the board for SLI? Have you got the SLI bridge?

And enabled dual card support?

When you install the nvidia drivers do you get the pop-up saying SLI is enabled?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-06, 01:05 PM
Maverick2002 Maverick2002 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kempez
Have you set the jumper on the board for SLI? Have you got the SLI bridge? yup

And enabled dual card support? yup

When you install the nvidia drivers do you get the pop-up saying SLI is enabled? yup
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-06, 01:09 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
You don't happen to have vsynch enabled do you?

What version of nvidia's drivers are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-06, 01:36 PM
Maverick2002 Maverick2002 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kempez
You don't happen to have vsynch enabled do you?

What version of nvidia's drivers are you using? 84.21
I have tried it with vsynch both off and on, and dont see much of a difference.

Could it be that i seem to have loads of PCI management devices listed in the hardware monitor, or the fact i'm running it on a 27" LCD TV (now that sounds really bad, but i have changed the resolution down to something more sensible than 3600x720ish)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-06, 01:40 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Maybe. Have you tried a Windows re-install?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-06, 01:46 PM
Maverick2002 Maverick2002 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38
Yup, i've done a re-install (thats what added all the PCI management things).

I've also noticed a couple more things it could be, the drivers i installed weren't the international ones, i got them from the US download site by mistake - not sure how much effect that would have though?

Also, the nforce4 drivers may not be the latest.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-06, 01:58 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Ye worth a try with newer chipset drivers as they are what partly drive the SLI
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-06, 06:03 PM
Maverick2002 Maverick2002 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38
Just updated the drivers to the international ones along with the chipset drives......still can't get the empire at war menu screen to run smoothly
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:25 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.