Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Sound Cards & Speakers
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 18-09-09, 04:50 PM
Conman Conman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
Damn I was hoping that was the problem because that's cheap and easy to fix. I think it could be a more serious problem then, when I play a game (any game) after between 10 seconds and 5 minutes the screen goes black and the sound starts to loop. Is this a serious hardware problem? Thanks for the help so far and any future help too.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18-09-09, 05:46 PM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
it could be your graphics card starting to die, have you got a spare one you can test?
__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 1.3v | R9 290 | Samsung 840 Evo
Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro + V-Moda Boompro
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18-09-09, 06:03 PM
Conman Conman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
Starting to die! I only got it last year in March :'( I've got a 8600GT lying round so I'll try that... just have to find it.

EDIT:

Well it seems you were right. So far it runs perfectly. Is it possible that it's a problem with the PSU or is it the GPU?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20-09-09, 09:55 PM
Conman Conman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
I hate to do this but... *bump*
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 20-09-09, 10:02 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
What PSU have you got and what graphics card. If the PSU is not supplying the power, the system would generally just reboot. You have reloaded the drivers (sound and graphics) to be on the safe side.
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 20-09-09, 11:34 PM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
if could be the psu not suplying enough power mabey

this 7800gtx im using atm (temp card i had laying around) is on its last legs, flickers/kicks me out of games sometimes like it can be ok with cod2 then work fine with cod 4, then the next day play up with cod 2 but work with cod 4.

you could try to get an rma on your card and then if the new card still plays up it will probably be your psu. i cant realy think of anything else it might be.
__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 1.3v | R9 290 | Samsung 840 Evo
Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro + V-Moda Boompro
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 22-09-09, 09:12 PM
Conman Conman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Diablo'
What PSU have you got and what graphics card. If the PSU is not supplying the power, the system would generally just reboot. You have reloaded the drivers (sound and graphics) to be on the safe side.
The PSU came with my case its 450W by Antec, I don't know what model though. The graphics card is a PNY 9600GT. The reason I think its the PSU is because the 9600GT requires a seperate cable whereas my old GPU gets power strait from the mobo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='I Hunta x'
if could be the psu not suplying enough power mabey

this 7800gtx im using atm (temp card i had laying around) is on its last legs, flickers/kicks me out of games sometimes like it can be ok with cod2 then work fine with cod 4, then the next day play up with cod 2 but work with cod 4.

you could try to get an rma on your card and then if the new card still plays up it will probably be your psu. i cant realy think of anything else it might be.
What's an rma? (sorry if its a stupid question)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 22-09-09, 09:54 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
I would say it may well be a problem with the PSU, as it is only 450W (even if it is a decent manufacturer). If you want, you could try RMAing (Return manufacturers authorisation a fancy tech name of saying send it back for repair or replacement)
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 23-09-09, 06:54 AM
Conman Conman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
Ahh ok, I think I'll probably just get a new PSU afterall I have been eyeing up the Corsair HX 750W which should be plenty. Thanks for the help guys
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 23-09-09, 06:57 AM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
Its a very nice PSU, I bought my Dad one, and now I'm really jealous
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:59 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.