Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 23-06-09, 06:08 PM
switch switch is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
ICY BOX IB-308 series HELP!!!!!!!!

hi i have just got a (ICY BOX HDD Media player IB-MP308 Series 1T

but i can not see it on my WLAN or LAN

i can see the MAC adderss on my netgear router when it is on LAN and WLAN

but i can not see it on my computers on WLAN or LAN

i have setup the icybox for LAN and WLAN

if i use the use the USB port then yes i can see it on that computer as a hard drive

but i want to use it as a stand alone hard drive on WLAN

can anyone please help ??????

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-06-09, 11:04 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,728
Are you looking for it on the network section of your PC not the HDD section?
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-06-09, 05:52 PM
switch switch is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
hi bud yes im trying to find it on the network side for the computer's as i have for on my network and i can see them fine but not the icybox
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-06-09, 07:14 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,728
Try it on other machines mate, are you sure you dont need to install software? With my netgear nas you do.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-06-09, 07:31 PM
switch switch is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='tinytomlogan'
Try it on other machines mate, are you sure you dont need to install software? With my netgear nas you do.
i dont think you have to install any software has i can see the icebox's mac adderss on my netgear so it's on the network but i just cant see it in (my network place) on any of the computers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-06-09, 07:51 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,728
Yep thats what I mean dude, with my NAS the router will see it but with out installing software on my PC that can not. Im not sure if its the same with ICY but anyways.

If you cant get it to work send it back, icy stuff dies..... alot.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-09, 02:38 PM
kayakmonkey kayakmonkey is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
hey i have a similar problem with my icybox but it is intermitant i have to reset both my nas and router so i can see it on the network then if i try and access it later on it will have gone of the network but i can still see MAC on router. really annoying! sorry im no help lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:21 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.