Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 04-06-09, 04:36 PM
rapidman17 rapidman17 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 280
^ maybe the reset switch has been depressed slightly so the slightest shake sets it off ?

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-06-09, 04:49 PM
Youngie1337 Youngie1337 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rugby
Posts: 2,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='rapidman17'
^ maybe the reset switch has been depressed slightly so the slightest shake sets it off ?
:damn:

Wish you never mentioned that lol, I used to ALWAYS press my reset button with my toe!! They were stupid enough to put it at the bottom of the case and it was a BIG button. I mean I could palm it and still have enough room for a 12" pizza.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-06-09, 04:57 PM
eNxy eNxy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 52
Nah it isn't that because one of the first things I tried was to disconnect my reset button totally and it made no difference. There are no cables/loose screws or anything behind my motherboard. It's really strange... It must be something loose... maybe a tiny transistor that's the tiniest bit wobbly on my mobo ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:29 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.