Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 18-05-09, 06:06 AM
Madmatt Madmatt is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 30
And the plot thickens....

Have just found out some games return to their old fps when i turn off AA and most atleast see some improvements...

Does that help at all?

Thanks

Matt

Also i tried downloading 3dmark06 but it didnt work so am now getting 3d mark vantage and will post results later....

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18-05-09, 07:44 AM
Madmatt Madmatt is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 30
http://service.futuremark.com/result...&resultType=19

My 3d vantage score...

Is it ok?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18-05-09, 08:41 AM
mayhem mayhem is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Darlington
Posts: 2,285
Send a message via Skype™ to mayhem
Erm !!!! they dont work mate there set to privet .. you need to set them so we can view them ....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18-05-09, 09:35 AM
Madmatt Madmatt is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 30
Hmm, i am not currently at home so will have to post the actual results tomorrow, at a guess i got 30000 for cpu 12000 for gfx and 13000 overall
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18-05-09, 10:53 AM
Mul. Mul. is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 492


Anyone know if that memory reading is a misread or not and whether it's just a means of power savings? Perhaps that memory clock isn't going into 3D mode in games?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 18-05-09, 12:31 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Have a check if gpu-z 0.3.4 tells u anything different, but from recent drivers, my 280 starts up in 2d @ 300/600 100. I kid u not.

Since window stuff was flickering, I changed it to 400/800 150 - and the max setting for memory for 2d mode was 150 !

3d ofc u can knock urself out.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 18-05-09, 01:55 PM
Ian Evey Ian Evey is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 49
Also Noticed.

It seems your bandwidth of the card is lower than my old geforce 6800 so i do think there is a problem with either the overclock on the card or a software problem as Mul. said it may not be going into 3d mode in all games/apps.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 18-05-09, 03:12 PM
limpkorn limpkorn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 80
It seems the drivers are messed up.

You need to uninstall those drivers, run driver sweeper to clear out any remnants of the old drivers. http://downloads.guru3d.com/Guru3D--...up)_d1655.html download different set of drivers don't use 185.85 I think they're giving a lot of people problems. Run something like 182.xx drivers. Restart your pc, install the "new" old drivers and restart your PC.

You're memory shouldn't be showing 100mhz even if the card is in 2d mode your memory bandwith is hindering your cards performance and it seems it's because of the drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 18-05-09, 04:40 PM
ali_james ali_james is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 516
I had this same problem, I found it when I picked up some terribly low 3d marks score and noticed ther pci-e was opertaing at 4 instead of 12. It was certainly a driver issue, I had to re-install them a couple of times before it'd work, going into the folder where the drivers are installed and deleting everything in there helped IIRC.
__________________
Q6600 G0. IP35-Pro. 8800 GT. Zippy 600W.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 19-05-09, 04:42 PM
ToeJam ToeJam is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 568
ive had similar problems before on an old pc, i solved it by down grading to a more stable older driver and all my problems were fixxed
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:02 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.