Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 12-05-09, 05:16 PM
mwvirk mwvirk is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 29
pc reboot automatically while playing far cry-2

Hello friends.

I am nvidia xfx 8800gt alpha dog 512MB display card and i was using original driver from cd which came with the display card box.

everything was running smooth even crysis and moh-airborn & pacific assault and even crysis war-head and assisin creed.

when i start playing far cry-2 i got the message that drive is too old and i should upgarde and after that it start the game which still works properly.

now, recently i have upgraded my display card driver and driver was downloaded from nVodia offical site according to my o/s (xp-pro) and display card (8800GT)

now i can still play crysis & crysis war-head and even starting far cry-2 normally but problem is only in far cry-2 and that is whenever i am collection medic kit, my computer screen just flash (blue screen comes) and pc is restarting.

i was using max resolution (1280x10nn somthing) when above problem happend.

then i reduced my game resolution 1280x9nn (something) and now far cry-2 is again working as normal...

but i want to play game in full resolution and don't know exactly what and where is the problem... may b a faulty display driver... then how to fix it...

i am using c2q 6600 4gb-ram and got lot of free HD space...

need ur help and pls let me know if u need more info to solve my problem....

1 funny thing that might give u some idea:

while playing far cry 2 my pc only only only reboot whenever i take medic and about to move from that place.

for examlpe, if i go close to the medic box and move from there without taking medic (or without pressing 'e') then pc doesn't reboot.

only after taking medic from any medic box it reboooooooot.


thanks for everybody.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-09, 06:06 PM
zak4994 zak4994 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 3,053
After reading your problem all I can understand is the game has an issue with your driver/display settings.

Have you patched your game?

And have you tried to un-installing and re-installing the game?

Answer these questions and get back to us.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-09, 06:11 PM
mwvirk mwvirk is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='zak4994'
After reading your problem all I can understand is the game has an issue with your driver/display settings.

Have you patched your game?

And have you tried to un-installing and re-installing the game?

Answer these questions and get back to us.
i did un/re-installing the game but i didn't apply any patch for this (far cry 2) game.

i am thinking of completely remove display driver and go back to the old version (downgrading) and then see if it give the same problem again. bcoz using old driver, it was not giving any problem.

any comments.

thnx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-09, 06:12 PM
zak4994 zak4994 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 3,053
Well you should try patching first.

Could you tell us which drivers you are on?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-09, 06:23 PM
mwvirk mwvirk is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='zak4994'
Well you should try patching first.

Could you tell us which drivers you are on?
b4 i was using original driver which came with xfx display card box (cd) and there was no problem. only while starting the game i used to get msg (only in far cry 2) that driver is too old and i should renew it.

after downloading 185.85v from nvidia then only it start giving me problem on medic spot.

thnx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-09, 06:27 PM
zak4994 zak4994 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 3,053
Sometimes newer drivers have problems so I recommend you try the 182.50 version of the nvidia drivers.

What OS as well?

I am truly running out of solutions here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-09, 06:30 PM
mwvirk mwvirk is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='zak4994'
Sometimes newer drivers have problems so I recommend you try the 182.50 version of the nvidia drivers.

What OS as well?

I am truly running out of solutions here.
i'm using xp-pro

i will try old ver and will update to as well.

thnx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-05-09, 04:57 AM
mwvirk mwvirk is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 29
My problem has been solved and now its may be problem for FarCary team or nVidia.

here was then problem:

using original driver i was not having any problem while playing FarCary2.

Installed new/latest driver from nVidia site.

FarCry2 is now crashing and PC is rebooting when only I'm taking Medic box and only when

I'm using 1280x1024 resolution but no problem if game is running on 1280x960

Uninstall new driver and downgraded to old driver (1 which came with the card)

Now FarCry2 is playing again fine using any resolution.

So, it might be a driver (nVidia) problem or Game (FarCry Team) problem.

Here I'm posting some screen short about my problem.

Can someone please guide me what should I do to upgrade the driver and running all games smoothly.

Thanks for everybody for your support.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1a.jpg (45.2 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg 2a.jpg (78.8 KB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-05-09, 06:07 AM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
After seeing that screen shot of the blue screen I can safely tell you it isn't the graphic card nor the driver.

The .sys file which has misbehaved is in fact part of a Creative driver. Do you have a Creative sound card by any chance?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-05-09, 06:42 AM
mwvirk mwvirk is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Toxcity'
After seeing that screen shot of the blue screen I can safely tell you it isn't the graphic card nor the driver.

The .sys file which has misbehaved is in fact part of a Creative driver. Do you have a Creative sound card by any chance?
yes, i do have a creative audioG 2 sound card for 7.1ch speakers.

you think that is causing the problem.

can u help me... i thought it only a driver problem.... thnx a lot,.

what do u think, this can solve my problem:

****://***.errornerd.com/stoperrors.php?seed=0x00000001

or i need to install latest audiogy driver...???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:16 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.