Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 01-05-09, 04:11 PM
llwyd llwyd is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,726
Pings tend to be largely down to customer setup mate. The main cause for ping is traffic which is why i said go for an exch without many customers for the ISP youre looking at. People you speak to are unlikely to be able to tell you so you need to snoop around

As long as you have a profile set that suits your line, and a router allowing you to adjust SNR you will be set

__________________
Just ate 5 Cadbury's Double Deckers in 30 minutes

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-05-09, 05:48 PM
deathwish deathwish is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,145
i use to be with nildram and as soon as pipex took over, my low pings whent with it
__________________
There are 10 types of people in the world those who understand binary and those who dont

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
Is it wrong that I'm enjoying this
-----------------------------------------------------------

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-05-09, 06:15 PM
zak4994 zak4994 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 3,053
Never heard of idnet and it seems expensive. Bet it has it's perks though.

I would recommend O2. They seem to be pretty good and cheap.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-05-09, 06:59 PM
Talonaer Talonaer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 182
with be, bethere.co.uk and loving it. great customer support so far
__________________
"I didnt win Hi7 and need TTL to powdercoat the whole of The Royal Free Hospital, London, including all patients and staff for health reasons"
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-05-09, 11:40 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,669
LLU: O2

Any other: Idnet

I can call suppport, FREE, know the names of those on support (simon and miriam especially) and get out of hours support and i dont think iv had "downtime" the whole two years iv been with them

Im on £25 a month, max with 30gb TRUE no throttling or shaping
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-05-09, 11:55 AM
k4p84 k4p84 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 619
cheers for all the help.

I have signed up with idnet with the Max package.

now question number two. hardware.............

i am not getting a router through the isp so i need to do some shopping.

i do have a few routers lying about but nothing to write home about.

i would be needing a wireless router and modem.

would it be worth looking at getting a good N router or sticking with G for the time being? Nothing i have is N at the moment but i like the promise of better speeds if i pop new wireless cards in the laptops.

i have an open budget too.

as long as it is easy to config it is good with me.

i have mainly used netgear / sky routers before.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-05-09, 12:16 PM
ali_james ali_james is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 516
I'm on virgin both at home and at uni. It is straight up dire. The POS modem keeps dying and needs to be unplugged and plugged back in every day or two. The ping is sometimes hideous.

It doesn't cost much though..
__________________
Q6600 G0. IP35-Pro. 8800 GT. Zippy 600W.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-05-09, 12:44 PM
k4p84 k4p84 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 619
cheers for that but i have already signed up to an ISP and i put in my original post the cable is not available in my area
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-05-09, 12:49 PM
FleX.overclock3d FleX.overclock3d is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 396
With VirginMedia 20mb myself not had a problem with it since getting it all installed about a year ago when I moved in, used to have it at my parents years ago and it was okay then minor problems but thats when it was NTL. now I have a nice black Virgin Media modem, which is hooked upto my DLink DIR 655 extreme N Router which is the best router ive ever had, and ive had a few! but like others said its down to your hardware and where you live sometimes end of the day it can be hit and miss.

Good luck with IDNET ive heard good things about them myself so you should be fine.

My Connection:

__________________
AMD Fusion

Case: SilverStone SST-SG02W-F Evolution

Motherboard: MSI 880GM E41

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090t Black Edition

Memory: Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2G DDR3 1600Mhz

Storage: Western Digital 500Gb Raid0

O/S: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

Visual Interface: 720p HDMI XFX Radeon HD 6770

Mouse: Gigabyte M6980 Laser Gaming Mouse

MousePad: SteelSeries Surface QcK+
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-05-09, 02:50 PM
llwyd llwyd is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,726
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='k4p84'
cheers for all the help.

I have signed up with idnet with the Max package.

now question number two. hardware.............

i am not getting a router through the isp so i need to do some shopping.

i do have a few routers lying about but nothing to write home about.

i would be needing a wireless router and modem.

would it be worth looking at getting a good N router or sticking with G for the time being? Nothing i have is N at the moment but i like the promise of better speeds if i pop new wireless cards in the laptops.

i have an open budget too.

as long as it is easy to config it is good with me.

i have mainly used netgear / sky routers before.
On a BT MAX network, routers are much of a muchness. The variable synchronisation and SNR is managed by the exchange, meaning the router has to do sod all on-the-fly adjustments.

What is your budget? If you want a real router you want to be looking at draytek or USR. If your budget doesnt go that far, a netgear using a T1 AR7 chipset that you can get 3rd party firmware for, like the Dg834GT would be an ok choice. Thompson speedtouch routers are also very good (largely use the same broadcom chips) but the interface is dire. Any of the cisco labeled linksys routers are fine but I would personally avoid D-Link routers and the belkin F5D range (the F5D7633-4 does have the T1 AR7 but chassis and firmware sucks)
__________________
Just ate 5 Cadbury's Double Deckers in 30 minutes

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.