Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-05-09, 08:09 PM
namya namya is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 30
p6t deluxe oc palm overclockers help plz

who already have this board and made a good overclock to the i7 920, i wish i get his experience and help to start running mine.

i will receive after 2 days my system :

asus p6t deluxe oc palm

intel i7 920

evga gtx 275 ftw

ocz platinum 6 gb 7-7-7-21 1600

wd velociraptor 150 gb

wd 500 gb black caviar

wd 1tb black caviar

dvd burner lg

noctua cpu fan cooler

cooler master haf case

corsair cmpsu 850w

arctic silver 5

my goal is a maximum OC, but it's my first time in i7 OC, and i'm not a pro OC, but i used to overclock all my past setups.

I want to put the 2 wd black caviar in raid setup that will make them faster, but this will be my first raid setup ever.

plz anyone feel like helping me on this issue, will be much appreciated.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-09, 08:30 PM
lasher lasher is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,898
Not sure how many have the P6T deluxe on here.

Knowing the Asus bios's of old and tinkering with my P5K im sure it will be a doddle to do.

A few minutes googling and i came up with quite a few decent guides.
__________________
Biostar Tpower I55, I5 750 @ 4.2Ghz, 4GB Kingston DDR3, Custom water loop - Thermochill PA120.3, Heatkiller 3.0 LC, Laing DDC Ultra, XSPC res top, XSPC white hose, Asus 5870, Antec Quattro 1000, Lian Li PC-X2000, Win7 ultimate.



Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-09, 08:35 PM
namya namya is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 30
my current board is asus maximus extreme, i overcloacked my q9300 from 2.5 to 3.2 stable, on thermaltake v1 cooler, but also my problem is the realtion on how keep the ram at good rating, while upgrading the cpu clock.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-09, 09:25 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,712
Just change the strap matey, will look like 200/266/300/400 that will help you change the think. Where the rams rated speed is also stated hit return over that and you should get a drop down to be able to change the ram there also.

Get in that bios and get your hands dirty.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-09, 09:02 AM
namya namya is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 30
i'll be back when i got the board and get ready to work with the bios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-09, 05:41 PM
limpkorn limpkorn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 80
I had this board already and overclock very well. Got it to 4.3ghz stable pretty much leaving everything on AUTO but the CPU vcore which should be set based on your processor and the QPI VTT voltage I found that it worked best in about all my overclocks past 3ghz between 1.35 and 1.375.

I would start off slowly maybe 5 QPI frequency increments and slowly raise CPU Vcore and VTT accordingly.

This board is extremely easy to overclock in you should leave most all in AUTO with the exception of the voltages I mentioned above and the ram timings and voltage for the ram as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:47 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.