Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 26-04-09, 02:02 AM
musso1 musso1 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Asus p6t

i have a Asus p6t and it had dual Ethernet ports can any one tell me why it has two Ethernet ports?

thank you

musso1

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26-04-09, 06:30 AM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
First because it's a nice shiney feature that improves the 'shineyness' (and price).

Second because... Well I used dual ethernet to loop my internet connection to an old computer. One port to the router and the other to the old rig.
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26-04-09, 09:01 AM
Luigi Luigi is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='monkey7'
First because it's a nice shiney feature that improves the 'shineyness' (and price).

Second because... Well I used dual ethernet to loop my internet connection to an old computer. One port to the router and the other to the old rig.
You can also team them, to get 2gb/s transfers
__________________
Luigi

-----------

Project: Flat Pack - Coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26-04-09, 04:17 PM
musso1 musso1 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
thank you for the info guys.

musso1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-09, 06:32 PM
limpkorn limpkorn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 80
Teaming them would probably be the best feature of that, but I've never used both.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-09, 10:21 PM
Peace11uehman Peace11uehman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Luigi'
You can also team them, to get 2gb/s transfers
Is it difficult to team them?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-09, 11:24 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
I use my ethernet connectors to connect a pair or networks (one is the college to internet, the other is my 3 computers in my room).
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-05-09, 11:49 PM
medic13 medic13 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: carthage
Posts: 28
how do you team them up just bought this MB .

ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard
__________________
Case: NZXT Phantom ,Corsair HX 1000W PS
ASUS P8P67 PRO Intel I7 3.4
Kingston XMP 1600 16 GB EVGA G force 580
2 DVDRW Hard drives 2 WD raptor sata 150 GB
Windows vista ultimate
Samsung .226BW
.windows 7 ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14-05-09, 08:55 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Should just be a case of highlighting both network cards in Control Panel > Network Connections (or whatever its called on Vistard), right clicking and then choosing Bond.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14-05-09, 09:07 AM
°TheMadDutchDude° °TheMadDutchDude° is offline
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 840
Just an edit to Jim, I'm sure it's called "Bridge"?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.