Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 16-04-09, 03:54 PM
d1abl0 d1abl0 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 65
Dominator

hi am looking to buy a set of ram for a new build. The set i am looking at is the corsair 4GB (2x2G DDR2 pc-8500 XMS2 Dominator with a Dominator airflow fan but i was wondering am i going to be able to fit my fan in my case with the graphics card and cpu fan being so close.

my motherboard is the P5Q Pro and my graphics card is XFX GTX260 but at the moment im a only using the e8400 cooler but will be lucking to upgrade will i be able to fit the fan on to my motherboard.

thanks

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-04-09, 05:06 PM
sammytomjohn sammytomjohn is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,142
that memory cooler should be fine on your board

get your memory cooler fitted!!! then before you put ur pc back together!! tape measure from the centre of where your cpu sits on the board to get the diameter!!! multiply it by 2 and it will tell you how much clearance you will be able to get for ur upgrade on ur cpu cooler
__________________
i5 750@ 4ghz on evga p55-sli

asus top gtx260, 4gb geil ultra 2133mhz

1tb f1 spinpoint, toughpowers 1200w psu

falling apart antec 1200
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-04-09, 05:10 PM
d1abl0 d1abl0 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 65
thanks i will do that
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-04-09, 06:09 PM
d1abl0 d1abl0 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 65
will it overheat if i cant fit the fan?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-04-09, 06:18 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
Nope. Generally memory needs very little cooling, and if you have a cpu fan to provide a bit of air flow, the inbuilt heatsinks will do the rest. Just be aware that if the memory heatsinks is in contact with the metal backplate of a GPU, they tend to warm up a bit due to the graphics chip.
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-04-09, 06:20 PM
PeterStoba PeterStoba is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='d1abl0'
will it overheat if i cant fit the fan?
No, it just adds extra airflow to keep them cooler if you are running them at high speeds
__________________
Silverstone SG05B | i3 530 | Scythe Shuriken | DFI LanParty MI P55-T36 | 4GB Kingston HyperX 1333Mhz | XFX 5450 512MB | Samsung SN-T083C | Intel X25-V 40GB | Samsung F1 1TB

LGW2452TX-PF | Logitech G9 | Logitech G15 | Logitech Z5500

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16-04-09, 06:24 PM
d1abl0 d1abl0 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 65
ok thanks guys for all your help i will be buying my Dominator soon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-04-09, 10:23 PM
GavX GavX is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 778
I managed to fit an OCZ XTC thing, and the board layouts are similar so you should be good to go. If not cable tie a 120mm fan in place if RAM does get very hot.

Its old Ballistix Tracers you ahve to be careful with, hot mofos
__________________
Fail Hard, Fail Often!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24-07-09, 12:14 PM
cavador cavador is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
using the old time , Dominator f5d 2*2gb , max mhz 5-5-5-15 1120mhz 2.3v
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-10-09, 05:02 AM
joebuck3t joebuck3t is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
dominitor ram ftw
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.