Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 04-04-09, 09:48 PM
OmegaStalker's Avatar
OmegaStalker OmegaStalker is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 485
I dont have much skill...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (154.6 KB, 24 views)

__________________
ARCTIC WATER
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-04-09, 09:57 PM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
LOL Lead. Change to a wireless set up. You may be getting signal degradation over the lines.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-04-09, 09:59 PM
OmegaStalker's Avatar
OmegaStalker OmegaStalker is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 485
its not that because when i connect the modem directly to the powerline adapter it doesnt fail it runs smoothly the problem is connecting her comp and mines at the same time... i suspect the router but am not sure so dont want to buy a new and and find out its not that..
__________________
ARCTIC WATER
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-09, 10:02 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
I'd go for the router isn't configured properly. If there was problems with the signal on the powerline the pc connected too it wouldn't work when its the only one online.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-09, 10:12 PM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
Do power lines spikes effect router?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-04-09, 12:31 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Limited connectivity "generally" comes about after the IP address isn't being resolved, and "generally" (again) if an IP address can't be automagically obtained the computer defaults one that looks like 169.254.blah.blah. U often get them on unconnected firewire ports.

What could be happening here is the router isn't allowing enough IPs to be allocated via dhcp. Often, as a basic security, it'll limit the number of IPs.

When u are connected with "limited connectivity", if u go into Run->cmd and use the command > ipconfig /all, u'll almost certainly see the above default IP address. This being the case, u'll need to get into the settings of the router and ask it kindly to co-operate with the number of devices asking for an IP address.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-04-09, 01:27 PM
themcman1 themcman1 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 427
Go to 192.168.0.1 in your web browser and have a look around - there might be some options which need changing.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-04-09, 01:39 PM
OmegaStalker's Avatar
OmegaStalker OmegaStalker is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 485
Aye with both Ham and Rasta thinking its the setting i believe it is too now the only problem is i have no idea what the setting should look like so that it should let two computers pull a connection from the two ethernet ports any ideas? Hams already shown me two of the setting i need to change DCHP and IP/DNS but he said theres more...
__________________
ARCTIC WATER
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-04-09, 02:00 PM
OmegaStalker's Avatar
OmegaStalker OmegaStalker is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 485
Screenshot of the settings on my router with just only the internet and my PC connected... all ive done so far is enable the UNPN thingy...



Oh i have an idea...
__________________
ARCTIC WATER
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-04-09, 02:11 PM
nepas's Avatar
nepas nepas is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,726
you may want to edit that pic as it shows your external ip
__________________
reserved,this space will host my BC2 sig,once I learn to shoot,err scratch that,when I learn to stop getting shot
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:30 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.