Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 15-03-09, 05:47 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
Help me push my 3dmark06 higher please

Hey guys

I got to 14465 3DMarks today with a bit of tinkering.

CPU (q6600 g0) is at 3.5ghz..not sure how stable but i had to put voltages up to stop bluescreens

8800gt is at 710/1775/955

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15-03-09, 06:11 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Your biggest gain will come from higher CPU clocks.

There the likes of disabling processes that will give you an extra hand full of points.

And of course, use XP not vista.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15-03-09, 06:26 PM
DeMoB DeMoB is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 396
What's that copy of XP that's been really streamlined for stuff like benchmarks, the one where they took all the 'crap' out so it's really cut down.

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15-03-09, 06:27 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
TinyXP
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15-03-09, 06:32 PM
Royalfork Royalfork is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Make sure you have v-sync off in the nvidia control panel
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15-03-09, 06:42 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
Its not for hardcore benching..just really wanna get gaming performance as high as possible

So i will be sticking with vista :P

I seem to be stuck at 3.5ghz - tried loosening ram to 6-6-6-20 and trfc to 60. vcore is something like 1.43453 and ram is at 2.2v. fsb voltage is at 1.41239 or something and nortbridge is about 1.4
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15-03-09, 06:54 PM
Royalfork Royalfork is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Many Q6600 chips require a good deal of voltage to be stable over 3.4...Some will be perfectly stable at 3.6 or more with 1.4v or less...Others need upwards of 1.5v...Trial and error!

Mine is OCCT stable at 3.42 with 1.3525...My vid is 1.2375
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15-03-09, 07:41 PM
nepas's Avatar
nepas nepas is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,725
whats the vid of your chip?
__________________
reserved,this space will host my BC2 sig,once I learn to shoot,err scratch that,when I learn to stop getting shot
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15-03-09, 07:57 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
the what sorry?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15-03-09, 08:50 PM
nepas's Avatar
nepas nepas is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,725
the vid is the lowest amount your chip needs to run according to Intel.Run coretemp and it will tell you the vid of your chip
__________________
reserved,this space will host my BC2 sig,once I learn to shoot,err scratch that,when I learn to stop getting shot
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:04 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.