Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 03-02-09, 04:11 PM
mark.d. mark.d. is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
my speed step is of m8.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-02-09, 09:43 AM
largon largon is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Sub 20°C idle temps?

Your room temps must be around 10-15°C...

*brrr!*
__________________
You were not supposed to see this.

ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-02-09, 09:46 AM
mark.d. mark.d. is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
lol...it,s quite warm in my house.

i wear flip flops and shorts when im at home.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-02-09, 10:19 AM
PV5150 PV5150 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9,934
Nice little setup mate, and like Kempez said - clock it!!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
"Jonathan 'Fatal1ty' Wendel may be 12-time world gaming champ, but how does he cope inside a 50c hot box sucking on a heavy load?":rocker::rocker:
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-02-09, 10:21 AM
mark.d. mark.d. is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
i have tried to overclock this morning but havent a clue what to do with my new board.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-02-09, 10:21 AM
largon largon is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Ah, I just realized why temps in the screenshot in post #3 are so low; you haven't set the Conroe temperature offset in CoreTemp settings (Options -> Settings -> "Tjunction Max offset:"). The offset is supposed to be set at 15 for Conroes in order for correct temp to be displayed.

So, once the offset is applied the 17/19°C CPU temp in your shot is 32/34°C in reality.
__________________
You were not supposed to see this.

ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-02-09, 10:35 AM
mark.d. mark.d. is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
whats that all about then ?

dont have a clue what t junction is and what it does.

i have turned it on and it's gone up to neally 70c !

whats happening there ?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-02-09, 11:25 AM
largon largon is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
tjunction is a component in the method how Intel CPUs report temps.

The CPU doesn't actually report a temperature, it reports the difference between temperature and tjunction (DTS_reading). So correct tjunction is a necessity for a correct temp reading:

Temperature of the chip in °C = tjunction - DTS_reading

At default, CoreTemp assumes 85 is correct for all Conroes, this is because some Conroes actually have 85 tjunction. Not all. Some have 70 (rare), but most have 100. The problem is, software cannot read the actual value of tjunction from Conroe chips.

For example, I had a cache-crippled Conroe E6400 (not Allendale, like most E6400s are) that had tjunction of 70, and two very early E6600 chips that had 85. But almost all retail E6600s have 100.

Anyways, user has to deduct the tjunction value based on temps the software reports. Basically, one has to find what tjunction would make sense. 70 and 85 don't make sense for your chip cause tjunction of 70 would mean CoreTemp gives 15°C too high temperatures, and it can't be 85 either cause the chip can't be cooler than it's surroundings without using chilled cooling - 100 is the only option left.

edit:

I'd say D-Cyph3r's 4GHz E6600 (in post #8) too has tjunction 100 and as such his CoreTemp reading is 15°C too low.
__________________
You were not supposed to see this.

ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-02-09, 03:33 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,945
What ever happens Clocking isnt a 5minute job.

So meny people seem to think you whack the settings in and you are garantied a clock.

Over clocking is about spending time with your system to see what works best for that set up. Im currently running an e5200 while I build my new rig, but it doesnt like high fsb, so I have got it at stock stable running at just 1v!

Read the guides and understand your bios before you go whacking the volts up on everything!
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:55 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.