Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Off Topic > Suggestions
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 02-02-09, 09:57 AM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
OC3D Keeps freezing???

Cant understand it but occasionaly OC3D keeps freezing it freezes on windows vista sp1 and windows 7 beta (IE7 & 8) anyone elso getting these issues.

Have dont multiple reinstalls (switching O.S etc) but the problem has always been there seems to be no pattern it just does it every now and then..but way more than I can put up with

__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-09, 10:09 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Not experienced this especially.

What's the info bar bottom left saying to you?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-09, 10:10 AM
VonBlade's Avatar
VonBlade VonBlade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Behind a keyboard
Posts: 1,135
Freezing how? I've had it unavailable for about an hour a couple of times this week.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-09, 10:14 AM
moogle moogle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London
Posts: 233
Could be the javascript I think. That auto refresh might cause IE to lockup. I'm assuming theres a javascript auto reload thing because I always see my OC3D tabs refreshing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-09, 10:24 AM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
Works just perfect in firefox here
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-09, 10:31 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='moogle'
Could be the javascript I think. That auto refresh might cause IE to lockup. I'm assuming theres a javascript auto reload thing because I always see my OC3D tabs refreshing
Yeah that'd be the banner rotation. Have you tried clearing cache at all?

I know we had problems last night (because i was in London trying to fix them at 8pm), but all should be ok now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-09, 10:32 AM
moogle moogle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
Yeah that'd be the banner rotation.
Ahh thats what it is
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-09, 10:46 AM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
I have just switched back to windows 7 as I thought the internet was buggy in windows7 but its the same in vista also I have just installed the system yesterday. has been like it for ages to be honest is my java out of date or something...any ideas.

normaly crashes/freezes if I click on a thread and the page is loading not always but say 3 or 4 times outta 10, I then have to ctrl

+alt delete to manually close internet explorer.....

Many would say don't use internet explorer but I'm used to it like it and don't like firefox much.
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-09, 10:55 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Tried updating Java then?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-09, 12:26 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
updated fingers crossed :-)
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:40 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.