Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 30-01-09, 09:44 AM
VonBlade's Avatar
VonBlade VonBlade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Behind a keyboard
Posts: 1,135
Samsung develops first 4GB RAM chip

Samsung has developed the Worlds first 4GB DDR3 chip, making 32GB DIMMs a possibility.

Read more in the news article here.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-01-09, 09:45 AM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
"The resource you are looking for has been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable."

EDIT: oh, works now. Sounds like you were picked for the news team member?

I'm afraid of the prices of that RAM though. And I'm also wondering about its maximum speed.
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-01-09, 09:47 AM
premiumgfx premiumgfx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 159
32Gb would be quite alot, and expensive. Although its good to see technology moving forward. Four 32Gb DIMMs would be the max a 64 Bit OS could handle.
__________________
Firefox - The best browser
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-01-09, 09:59 AM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
Correction: what Vista could handle. A 64bit OS could in theory handle up to 2^64 bit

~= 1.845e+19 bit

~= 2.3e+18 bytes

~= 2.14e+9 GigaBytes.

~= 2.097.152 TeraBytes

~= 2048 ... what's after TB?

No way we'll reach that for now I really hope w7 has solved the 128GB limit issue.
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-01-09, 10:16 AM
premiumgfx premiumgfx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 159
I think Petabyte is after Terabyte. Windows Vista seems to be the weakest link.
__________________
Firefox - The best browser
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-01-09, 10:42 AM
VonBlade's Avatar
VonBlade VonBlade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Behind a keyboard
Posts: 1,135
It's gigabyte, terabyte, petabyte, exabyte, zettabyte, yottabyte.

Now I'd suggest we wont see the last of those in our lifetime, but then I remember when a megabyte was so much memory you couldn't comprehend it and we're already at terabytes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-01-09, 10:49 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='VonBlade'
It's gigabyte, terabyte, petabyte, exabyte, zettabyte, yottabyte.

Now I'd suggest we wont see the last of those in our lifetime, but then I remember when a megabyte was so much memory you couldn't comprehend it and we're already at terabytes.
Can't wait for my 4YOB's to arrive
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30-01-09, 11:20 AM
soapsupah soapsupah is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 274
that's a good news, but still they should made a DDR3 that works with 1,2v or less, before doing more and more gigs on the ram lol; and its price must be killer :stickpoke; also i wonder when i will have my 2yot hd maybe when im 97??
__________________
Soap's rig


Q6600 @ 3.0ghz / thermalright ultra 120 / MSI P35 Platinum / Gforce 8600 GT super 512 / 2gb Kingston HiperX / Soyo 460w / Maxtor 250gb
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30-01-09, 05:06 PM
nathan nathan is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='monkey7'
Correction: what Vista could handle. A 64bit OS could in theory handle up to 2^64 bit

~= 1.845e+19 bit

~= 2.3e+18 bytes

~= 2.14e+9 GigaBytes.

~= 2.097.152 TeraBytes

~= 2048 ... what's after TB?

No way we'll reach that for now I really hope w7 has solved the 128GB limit issue.
lol, I thikn the 128gb limit is prob far down on the list of things to fix!
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30-01-09, 07:37 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='VonBlade'
It's gigabyte, terabyte, petabyte, exabyte, zettabyte, yottabyte.

Now I'd suggest we wont see the last of those in our lifetime, but then I remember when a megabyte was so much memory you couldn't comprehend it and we're already at terabytes.
Didn't u know that retailers re-wrote the books on how this is notated ?

U have to replace the "a" in all of those with "i". A gigabyte is now a factor of 10. A gigibyte is the old gigabyte. Just like all the other expressions, like megabyte.

Aint it great how u can change the world when u have cash behind u.

The expression for 4GB is now 4GiB.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.